ONLINE LIBRARY CATALOGS
- UMass/Five College Online CatalogFind books, journals, and media collections held by UMass Libraries and the Five Colleges.
- WorldCatCombined catalog of most North American and many world libraries.
Comments (0)
OTHER RESOURCES
- UMass Interlibrary LoanBorrow books from libraries outside of the Five Colleges or request copies of articles and materials from any library.
- RefWorksA citation management service for storing and formatting bibliographic references.
- Journalism Program
SELECTED INTERNET RESOURCES
- AlterNetJournalism from independent media.
- American Civil Liberties Union
- Center for Investigative ReportingFounded in 1977, the Center for Investigative Reporting is the nation's oldest nonprofit investigative news organization, producing multimedia reporting that has impact and is relevant to people's lives.
- Fairness and Accuracy in ReportingNational journalism watchdog group.
- Federal Communications Commission
- Footage.netStock, archival, and news footage search engine.
- Freedom of Information Act
- Journalist's ToolboxA website of the Society of Professional Journalists.
- Mass.govThe official website of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
- Media ChannelConcerned with the political, cultural and social impacts of the media.
- NewseumInteractive museum about the news.
- Poynter InstituteThe Poynter Institute is a school for journalists, future journalists, and teachers of journalists.
- Project CensoredTracks stories that are marginalized, ignored, misrepresented, or censored by the mainstream media.
- Project for Excellence in JournalismFrom the Pew Research Center.
- Well Connected Project of the Center for Public IntegrityTechnology has created a chessboard of corporate and government interests in telecommunications and media. The players battle it out in Congress, at the Federal Communications Commission and in state houses. The "Well Connected" Project tracks this inside influence game.
LIBRARY DATABASES
- Academic Search PremierA good starting point: articles from key journals in many scholarly disciplines, with some trade journals and magazines, 1975-present.
- Alt-PressWatchHundreds of U.S. alternative newspapers.
- Biography in Context
- ComAbstractsAbstracts on communication theory, interpersonal communication, mass communication, advertising and marketing, broadcasting, journalism, public opinion, and public relations.
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteAbstracts and full-text articles from core journals in communication, journalism, etc.
- CQ ResearcherNoted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
- Ethnic NewsWatchInterdisciplinary fulltext database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.
- Facts on File World News Digest
- GenderWatchReports and articles from magazines and scholarly journals concerning masculinity, feminism, homosexuality, and gender roles, 1970-present.
- Left IndexCitations to articles in scholarly and non-scholarly periodicals with a leftist perspective.
- LexisNexis AcademicMassive database of US and international newspapers; case and statutory law and law reviews; business periodicals, 1980-present.
- LexisNexis Statistical InsightReferences to statistical reports from federal, state and local governments, private organizations, and intergovernmental agencies, 1973-present.
- PAIS InternationalPublic and social policy literature in political science, international relations, social sciences. Articles, government documents, reports, 1915-.
- Westlaw Campus ResearchLegal encyclopedias, law reviews, and legal treatises; case, statutory, and regulatory law; newspapers and magazines; business data, 1980's-present.
ONLINE REFERENCE SOURCES
- EIU Country Reports OnlineReports on current economic, political and market conditions in 200 countries.
- Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media
- iPollCollection of opinion polls.
- RoperExpress DatasetsOpinion survey data files.
- Statistical Abstract of the United StatesAuthoritative statistics from several U.S. agencies on society, trade, the government, and much more. Current.
- World Press Encyclopedia
Journalism Subject Guide |
Contact Info Research and Liaison Services W.E.B. Du Bois Library (413) 545-3981 (413) 577-1536 (fax) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Census
- Federal Decennial Census
- Massachusetts Census
- American FactFinderLatest data from Census 2010 and more.
Newspapers
- NewspapersMajor historical and current newspapers to which the library has online subscriptions.


Loading...
