Diversity Databases
Find scholarly information on issues of diversity and multiculturalism in these library databases.
Current Events & Newspapers
- CQ Researcher
Well-documented full text overviews of current issues, including bibliographies and chronologies. Produced by Congressional Quarterly, 1991-present. - Ethnic NewsWatch Full-text articles from newspapers, magazines and journals of ethnic communities in the United States. In several languages, 1965-present.
- Newspaper databases
List of library databases that provide access to current and historical newspapers. Check LexisNexis Academic for current national & world news; Massachusetts Newsstand for local news.
Some Starting Points for Researching Diversity
Find scholarly information on issues of diversity and multiculturalism from books, journals, databases, and more, using our specialized library research guides.
- Afro-American Studies Library Research Guide
- Education Library Research Guide
- Judaica and Near Eastern Studies Library Research Guide
- Latin American Studies Library Research Guide
- Multicultural/Social Justice Education Resources
(Part of the Education Library Research Guide) - Native American Indian Studies Library Research Guide
- Women's Studies
Use Care When Relying on Web Sites
Remember to evaluate web pages for accuaracy, authority, currency and coverage before using information you find there unless the web page is recommended by your professor, a librarian or other individual you know and trust. Below are links to web sites that will help you do this quickly and effectively.
What about Wikipedia?

Loading Video Clip...
Introducing RefWorks
Put all your references in RefWorks, create quick and easy bibliographies, build your knowledgebase.
1. Set up your account by clicking on the RefWorks link on the library homepage. From the RefWorks info page, choose "RefWorks Login & New Account Set up." From the login page, choosse "New to RefWorks? - Sign up for an Individual Account." Note: You get to choose your own username and password - make them easy to remember!
2. Get your book citations into RefWorks
Books from the UMass Catalog
- Within RefWorks, go to the search menu on the left side top and choose "Online Catalog or database"
- In the next screen, under "Online Catalog or Database to Search" choose "University of Massachusetts Amherst." If you have a specific title or author, go to the advanced search at the bottom and run your search.
- Your results will appear in a separate window or tab. choose the title(s) you want to import to your RefWorks account and click on "Import."
Books from WorldCat (includes UMass books)
- Go to www.worldcat.org
- Conduct a search.
- Click “Cite” in the on the page for an individual book title.
- Choose "Export to Refworks."
- Log into RefWorks.
3. Get your journal article citations into RefWorks
Most databases have a way to export citations into RefWorks directly.
If you need more help or info on RefWorks, check out the FAQs.
Description
Loading content... please wait

| 



Loading content... please wait