Polymer Science & Engineering
Librarian
Fall 2024 Zotero Workshops
Register for one of these "Getting Started with Zotero" workshops to learn more!
Thursday, September 19 from 11:30am-12:30pm (IN PERSON in W.E.B. Du Bois Library, Calipari Room)
Tuesday, September 24 from 4:00-5:00pm (ON ZOOM)
Wednesday, October 16 from 1:25-2:15pm (IN PERSON in W.E.B. Du Bois Library, Calipari Room)
Thursday, October 24 from 10:00-11:00am (ON ZOOM)
Welcome
Welcome to the Polymer Science & Engineering Library Guide.
You can use this guide as a starting point in your research. The tabs on the left have more information about the following topics:
Finding articles
Finding books, theses, handbooks & encyclopedias
Finding materials properties
Learning about patents
If you need help with your research, please contact your librarian, Anne Graham.
Resources Specific to Chemistry
- CAS SciFinderⁿ This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
FIRST-TIME USERS: Click Additional Information below to create an account to use SciFinder
Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) databases of chemistry and related scientific fields. Mid 1800's - present. Includes step-by-step procedures and protocols, citation mapping, biosequence searching, retrosynthetic analysis, patent landscape mapping, touch-screen enabled structure drawing and more. - Reaxys This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Organic, organo-metallic, and inorganic chemistry data. Find structures, properties, synthesis possibilities, reactions and bioactivity data. Searchable by structure, substructure, reaction, text, and property data. Reaxys also searches NIH PubChem and eMolecules. - Cambridge Structural Database WebCSD This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Contains crystal structure information, chemical, and bibliographic data for about 500,000 organic, metal-organic, and organometallic molecules. - CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Online version of the 100th edition of this indispensable reference for chemical and physical data.
Covers topics including: Basic Constants; Nomenclature; Thermochemistry, Electrochemistry, and Solution Chemistry; Organic Chemistry; Inorganic Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy; Properties of Solids; Geophysics, Astronomy, and Acoustics; Health and Safety Information; Mathematical Tables; and more. - Official Methods of Analysis of the AOAC This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Standards for analytical chemists.
- The IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology Also known as the "Gold Book" this is a collection of nearly 7,000 terms. with authoritative definitions, spanning the whole range of chemistry.
