HONORS 499C Bioterrorism: Interdisciplinary Perspective on International, Political & Scientific Challenges

Specific Quick Links we highlighted:
Animal Subjects / IACUC
Biosafety / IBC
Human Subjects / IRB

Tracking retractions as a window into the scientific process

"In addition to carrying out its scientific mission, the NIH exemplifies and promotes the highest level of public accountability. To that end, the Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools provides access to reports, data, and analyses of NIH research activities, including information on NIH expenditures and the results of NIH supported research."

Includes health-related statistics for almost 200 countries

Creates colorful visualizations with various types of data. Categories include health, climate and science.

"In addition to carrying out its scientific mission, the NIH exemplifies and promotes the highest level of public accountability. To that end, the Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools provides access to reports, data, and analyses of NIH research activities, including information on NIH expenditures and the results of NIH supported research."

"The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities. Our Reference tab includes: maps of the major world regions, as well as Flags of the World, a Physical Map of the World, a Political Map of the World, a World Oceans map, and a Standard Time Zones of the World map."

Diverse information on health policy and national health news including interactive graphs, infographics, and charts.

Updated daily, Kaiser Health News provides both emerging health policy topics and links to additional information

Interactive website where you can map county-level demographic and health data.

CDC is a good source for updated facts and figures on a whole host of different health topics.
Good resource to get the numbers and impact figures you may need to make the case for your issue.

Information on health policy, healthcare delivery system, data, and research focusing on vulnerable populations.

Good research on what legislation is currently being deliberated and past legislative activity.

Health policy research and policy information.

Information on policy research, evaluation, legislation, and more with reports, data, and graphics available at the site. An office of the U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services.

Find updated news, reports, and data on pertinent health policy and health system topics.

Provides information on the health care delivery system including legislation, research and data, and publications.

Research, reports, data, statistics, and policy information relating to relevant healthcare topics. An agency of the U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services.

Provides publications, reports, data, and statistics on state health policy topics.

Current publications including issue briefs and reports on emerging health policy topics.

Current information on state health insurance coverage, access, and cost, analyzed by SHADAC.

Gather the most up-to-date demographic information on the US population including insurance coverage, access, education, age, and more. You can refine by state, county, and zip-code to get particular information.

Data, statistics, interactive graphs/charts, publications, and reports on the US population. From the US Census Bureau.

Peer-reviewed publication with reports, data, and information for healthcare related issues.

Compilation of legislative activity in the States. Visiting the State Health Policy Options page provides information on health related policy.

You can do a Google search to find websites for other states.

You can do a Google search to find websites for Public Health Departments in other states.

"Healthy People 2030 sets data-driven national objectives to improve health and well-being over the next decade."

"Documents include expert guidelines, research reports, conference proceedings, training classes, fact sheets, websites, databases, and similar materials selected from over 700 organizations for a professional audience."

"NIAID conducts and supports basic and applied research to better understand, treat, and ultimately prevent infectious, immunologic, and allergic diseases. For more than 60 years, NIAID research has led to new therapies, vaccines, diagnostic tests, and other technologies that have improved the health of millions of people in the United States and around the world. NIAID is one of the 27 Institutes and Centers of the National Institutes of Health (NIH)."

"The events of Sept. 11, 2001, reinforced the need to enhance the security of the United States. Congress responded by passing the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (the Bioterrorism Act), which President Bush signed into law June 12, 2002."

"Bioterrorism is the intentional use of micro-organisms to bring about ill effects or death to humans, livestock, or crops. The use of micro-organisms to cause disease is a growing concern for public health officials and agricultural bodies. The terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001 and the subsequent bio-terrorist releases of anthrax have led to an increased awareness of workplaces as possible terrorist targets. Specific OSHA Safety and Health Topics Pages are available on Plague, Ricin, Smallpox, Tularemia and Viral Hemorrhagic Fevers (VHFs)."

Information for both professionals and the general public

From the US Dept of Health & Human Services, goal is Enable first responders, first receivers, other healthcare providers, and planners to plan for, respond to, recover from, and mitigate the effects of mass-casualty incidents involving chemicals"

"FDA plays a critical role in protecting the United States from chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, and emerging infectious disease threats. FDA ensures that medical countermeasures (MCMs)—including drugs, vaccines and diagnostic tests—to counter these threats are safe, effective, and secure."

"The Federation of American Scientists (FAS) provides science-based analysis of and solutions to protect against catastrophic threats to national and international security. Specifically, FAS works to reduce the spread and number of nuclear weapons, prevent nuclear and radiological terrorism, promote high standards for nuclear energy’s safety and security, illuminate government secrecy practices, as well as prevent the use of biological and chemical weapons."

From the US Dept of Health & Human Services, goals include to "provide guidance for health care providers, primarily physicians, about clinical diagnosis and treatment of radiation injury during radiological and nuclear emergencies; and provide just-in-time, evidence-based, usable information with sufficient background and context to make complex issues understandable to those without formal radiation medicine expertise"