Information and Computer Sciences
Subject Guide
Rebecca Reznik-Zellen
she/her/hers
Contact:
Science and Engineering Library
Lederle Graduate Research Center, A273
Lederle Graduate Research Center, A273
413-545-6739
Helpful People
| Who | What | Where |
| Librarians! We are Rebecca and Rosalind and we are the librarians for the College of Information and Computer Sciences. |
There's a librarian for every subject! They can answer your questions about finding, accessing, and managing academic resources. If you'd like to see which librarian works with a particular field, search "Find Your Librarian" by subject or keyword. |
You can reach us by email to make an appointment for a consultation. If you need a quick answer, |
| Learning Resource Center (LRC) | Help with homework, tutoring, and supplemental instruction. Offers several sections for Information and Computer Sciences! | Online appointments and drop-ins. |
| CICS Writing Center | Work with you at any point in the writing process. Sign up for an appointment and meet online with a CICS Writing Center tutor! | Online appointment. |
Tools and Resources to Get You Started
You are entitled to all the content that the Libraries provide. Make sure the Libraries' resources among those that you use to find research!
- Discovery Search: The default search box on the Library's homepage searches the Five College catalogs and *some* of the databases we subscribe to. You will find many articles, books, reference materials, and electronic resources -- but not all that may be relevant to your work.
- Databases A-Z: A searchable list of all the databases that the Libraries have access to. It can point you to content in your subject area of interest (e.g., computer science, engineering, business, philosophy). The most frequently used databases are listed first. Check out the listing of computer science-specific databases, too.
Quick Links for Library Services
-
Get Help!This is the Libraries' knowledgebase for services and resources. If you have a question, the answer may already be here! If it is not, you can chat with a librarian to get an answer.
-
Borrowing Library MaterialsInformation for students on borrowing materials from the Libraries.
-
Digital Media LabLocated on the Lower Level of the Du Bois Library, the Digital Media Lab (DML) offers 3D printing, poster printing, media production, equipment and software to support your work with video, audio, animation, and 3D modeling.
-
Five College LibrariesAs a member of the Five Colleges (UMass Amherst, Smith College, Mount Holyoke College, Hampshire College, & Amherst College), you have access to all of these libraries!
-
Interlibrary Loan (ILL)Interlibrary Loan is a partnership with other libraries to help you gain access to books and articles not in our collection! When UMass Amherst doesn't subscribe to something important that you need for your work, ILL is there to query our hundreds of partner institutions. It's a great way to expand your access to materials! You tend to get an article emailed to you within 48 hours, and a book will be delivered within a week.
Tools to Know About
-
Google Scholar ButtonA browser extension for easy access to Google Scholar from any web page. Click the Scholar button to: Find full text on the web or in your university library; transfer your query from web search to Scholar; format references in widely used citation styles; save the article to your Scholar library, so you can read it or cite it later.
-
Unpaywall Browser ExtensionUnpaywall is an open database of over 22 million open access scholarly articles harvested from repositories and publishers around the world. Use the browser extension to see if there is an OA copy of the article you are looking for.
Quick start databases
-
ACM Digital Library This link opens in a new windowJournals of the Association for Computing Machinery, its conference proceedings, magazines, technical reports, and more, 1954-present. Includes some works published by affiliated organizations. Covers the fields of computing and information technology.
-
ArXiv.org e-Print Archive This link opens in a new windowOpen access to 1,487,358 e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance, Statistics, Electrical Engineering and Systems Science, and Economics.
-
DBLPOpenly available computer science bibliography, including more than 4.4 million publications in major computer science publications. Provides free access to high quality metadata and links to electronic versions of publications where available.
-
Google Scholar This link opens in a new windowUse to access many UMass online journal subscriptions.
-
IEEE Xplore This link opens in a new windowAll IEEE journals (including Spectrum), standards, transactions, and major conference proceedings since 1988, plus some content since 1952, to present.
-
Scopus This link opens in a new windowScopus is an indexing and abstracting database of peer-reviewed scholarly content covering the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities, comparable to the Web of Science. Scopus allows for the discovery, tracking, and analysis of scholarship that includes: journal articles, conference proceedings, trade magazines, book series, books and book chapters, and patents.
