ISEL News
Science News

Loading RSS Feed...
Quick List of Databases for Food Science
Use databases to find articles on your topic.
IMPORTANT: Accessing databases from off-campus requires log-in with your OIT user and password.
Food Science and Technology Abstracts
Covers articles in 1,800 food science journals and other scholarly material on all aspects of food science, nutrition, and processing, 1969-present.
Agricola
Indexes articles in "applied biology" including veterinary and animal sciences, wildlife management & conservation, extension & education. From the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture's National Agricultural Library. 1970-present.
A free version of this database is available through the USDA site, but will not give you links to the full text of the articles.
CAB Abstracts
Similar subject coverage to Agricola but produced by the British Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux. Longer date coverage: 1910-present
PubMed
U.S. National Library of Medicine's comprehensive database of citations to medical journal articles with links to UMass Amherst-subscribed full text, 1966-present.
This database is free to the public through this link, but this will not give you access to the full text of the articles.
Engineering Village
Indexes
engineering journal articles, conference papers, and web sites,
1884-present.
Web of Science
Indexes selected peer-reviewed journals. Sciences covered from 1900-present. Special feature: Extensive cross-indexing of cited references in all articles.
TechCast at UMass
Podcasts on breakthrough discoveries by UMass Amherst researchers with the potential to reshape everyday life.

Loading RSS Feed...
Science Librarian |
Naka IshiiIntegrated Sciences & Engineering Library (ISEL)
Lederle Grad Research Ctr low-rise 2nd floor
My cube phone: (413) 545-1656
ISEL main number: (413) 545-1370
Send Email
Subjects:
Food Science, Microbiology, Natural Resouces Conservation, Plant/Soil/Insect Sciences, Veterinary & Animal Sciences,
Description
Loading content... please wait

| 




Loading content... please wait