ONLINE LIBRARY CATALOGS
- UMass/Five College Online CatalogFind book, journal and media collections located in the UMass Libraries and Five Colleges.
- WorldCatCombined catalog of most North American and many world libraries.
Comments (0)
OTHER RESOURCES
- UMass Interlibrary LoanObtain a loan books from libraries outside of the Five Colleges or request copies of articles and materials from any library.
- RefWorksA citation management service for storing and formatting bibliographic references.
- English Department
SELECTED INTERNET RESOURCES
- Adelphi Theatre CalendarRecord of dramatic performances at a leading Victorian theatre, 1806-1900.
- Digital Collections, University of Virginia Library
- Internet ArchiveConsult especially the Texts section which contains main literary texts in electronic format.
- Internet Public LibraryContains subject collections in the arts and humanities.
- Online Books Page
- Penn SoundOngoing project committed to producing new audio recordings and preserving existing audio archives chiefly of authors reading their literary works.
- Read PrintFree online books library for students, teachers, and the classic enthusiast.
- Victorian Women Writers ProjectThe Victorian Women Writers Project (VWWP) began in 1995 at Indiana University and is primarily concerned with the exposure of lesser-known British women writers of the 19th century. The collection represents an array of genres - poetry, novels, children's books, political pamphlets, religious tracts, histories, and more.
- Voice of the Shuttle: Literature (in English)Portal to numerous internet sites pertaining to English literature.
- Wright American Fiction, 1851-1875A collection of 19th century American fiction, as listed in Lyle Wright's bibliography American Fiction, 1851-1875.
LIBRARY DATABASES
- Academic OneFileA large, interdisciplinary collection of scholarly, professional and trade journal articles, 1980-present. Includes coverage of the arts and literature.
- Academic Search PremierA good starting point: articles from key journals in many scholarly disciplines, with some trade journals and magazines, 1975-present. Click "Choose Databases" to search specifically within MLA International Bibliography, Short Story Index, and MLA Directory of Periodicals.
- Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (Literature Online)About 350,000 literary works in English: British and American poetry, drama and prose, plus some journals and literature reference sources.
- International Index to the Performing Arts: IIPACitations to articles in journals covering theater, dance, film, and puppetry, 1864-present.
- JSTORCore scholarly journals dating from the earliest issue of each journal to a few years before the present.
- Lexis/Nexis Academic Massive database of US and international newspapers; case and statutory law and law reviews; business periodicals, 1980-present. Excellent for book, film, and dramatic performance reviews.
- MLA International BibliographyAn index to journal articles and other scholarly literature on literature, literary theory and criticism, and linguistics. Coverage from 1920’s-present.
- Project MuseScholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences published by university presses; 1996-present.
- Westlaw Campus Research Legal encyclopedias, law reviews, and legal treatises; case, statutory, and regulatory law; newspapers and magazines; business data, 1980's-present. Excellent for book, film, and dramatic performance reviews.
ONLINE REFERENCE SOURCES
- American Women Writers: A Critical Reference Guide from Colonial Times to the Present
- Black Literature Criticism: Classic and Emerging Authors Since 1950
- Concise Oxford Companion to African American Literature
- Early English Books Online
- Eighteenth Century Collections Online
- How to Find a Novel, Short Story, or Poem Without Knowing its Title or AuthorLocating a novel, short story, or poem without knowing its title or author can be very difficult. This guide is intended to help readers identify a literary work when they know only its plot or subject, or other textual information such as a character's name, a line of poetry, or a unique word or phrase
- Literature Criticism Online
- Literature Resource Center
- Oxford Companion to American Literature
- Oxford Companion to English Literature
- Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
- Oxford English Dictionary
- The Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism
English Language and Literature Subject Guide |
Contact Info Research and Liaison Services W.E.B. Du Bois Library (413) 545-3981 (413) 577-1536 (fax) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Book and Publishing History
- ResourcesIf you are doing research in this area and would like some useful suggestions, consult this subject guide provided by Michaelyn Burnette of the University of California Berkeley. Remember that we may not have all of the resources she mentions, but this is a very good starting spot just the same.


Loading...
