Labor Studies  Tags: unions labor workers bargaining hr  

A Guide to Labor Studies Resources at the UMass Amherst Libraries
Last update: Jun 18th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.umass.edu/LaborStudies  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Labor Home            Print Page
  
 

GUIDE NAVIGATION

Welcome UMass labor researchers. Use the blue tab navigation to review the collection. The Corporate Research tab assists with campaign and bargaining research. The Database Information tab describes the content of each database. The Online Journals tab lists 130 full-text left journal subscriptions. For help with labor research, contact UMass Librarian Mike Davis.

 

LABOR DATABASE DESKTOP

The Database Desktop maximizes researcher efficiency by placing the entire online collection on a single screen - 85 subscription databases - all labor studies databases, major databases from allied fields, & key general reference databases.

ABI/Inform Global EIU Country Reports LexisNexis Academic
ABI/Inform Dateline Encyclopedia of American Law LexisNexis Environmental
ABI/Inform Trade & Industry Encyclopedia of Corporate Crime LexisNexis Statistical
Academic OneFile Encyclopedia of Economic History Manufacturing & Distribution USA
Academic Search Premier Encyclopedia of Labor History Massachusetts History Online
Alt-Press Watch Encyclopedia of Social Welfare History Massachusetts Newsstand
America: History and Life Encyclopedia of the Great Depression Mergent Online
American Decades 1900-2000 Ethnic NewsWatch Minorities, Race, Ethnicity in America
American Economy Europa World Year Book NBER Working Papers
American Firms in Foreign Countries Facts on File World News Digest SourceOECD
Biography Resource Center Foreign Firms in the United States PAIS Online
Black Studies Center Gale Virtual Reference Library Readers' Guide Retrospective
Black Thought and Culture General Reference Center Gold ReferenceUSA
Britannica Online Handbook of US Economic Indicators RefWorks
Business/Company Resource Center Historical Abstracts Regional Business News
Business Source Premier Historical New York Times SAGE Journals Online
CAB Abstracts Historical Statistics of the U.S. Social Law Library
Cambridge Histories Online History of World Trade since 1450 Social Sciences Citation Index
Chronicle of Higher Education Hoover's Company Reports Social Policy: Essential Sources
Cities of the United States IBISWorld Industry Reports Sociological Abstracts
Columbia International Affairs Immigration and Illegal Aliens Springfield Republican
Communication & Mass Media Immigration and Multiculturalism Trade Unions of the World
CRS Reports Industrial Revolution Reference Library Wall Street Journal
CQ Researcher International Labor & Employment Law Wall Street Journal Archive
D & B Million Dollar Database iPOLL Databank Westlaw Research
Dissertations & Theses Labor & Employment Law Library Women & Social Movements
EconLit LegalTrac World Development Indicators
Education Complete Left Index All Library Databases A - Z
. . .
 

YOUR LIBRARIAN

Profile ImageJ. Michael Davis


Contact Info:
Mike Davis
jmdavis@library.umass.edu
413.545.6822

 

UMASS LABOR CENTER

UMass Labor Relations and Research Center

The Library supports research
at the UMass Labor Center

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait