Philosophy
Humanities Research Services Librarian
OTHER RESOURCES
- UMass Interlibrary Loan
Obtain a loan book from libraries within and outside of the Five Colleges or request copies of articles and materials from any library. - Philosophy DepartmentThe range of topics is broad, encompassing issues of values, knowledge, reality, religion, science, language, society, and more. The core fields in philosophy are logic, ethics, metaphysics, and the theory of knowledge. There are also many specialized fields, such as the philosophy of science, the philosophy of art, the philosophy of religion, and the philosophy of language.
- Writing CenterOur one-on-one sessions with writers begin on the hour, and last 45 minutes. For Fall 2024, the Writing Center will offer both in-person and synchronous, online appointments.
~
Fall 2024 Writing Center Hours
~
Sundays: 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Mondays: 10:00 am - 9:00 pm
Tuesdays: 10:00 am - 9:00 pm
Wednesdays: 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Thursdays: 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Fridays: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Saturdays: CLOSED
SELECTED INTERNET RESOURCES
- Internet Encyclopedia of PhilosophyPeer reviewed, open access information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy. Authors of entries are professors and specialists from the field in which they write.
- Philosophy BookshelfPhilosophical works in Project Gutenberg's catalog are listed in roughly chronological order by subject.
- Philosophy Education Resource GuideGeneral resources – including free online philosophy courses – study resources, teaching resources and much more.
Attribution Notice
Please note several of the pages on this LibGuide were joyfully borrowed from an esteemed colleague and remixed :-)
LIBRARY DATABASES
Caption: Cover image of Hypatia: Journal of Feminist Philosophy
- Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Scholarly journals from all academic disciplines - an excellent starting point for multidisciplinary research projects. 3,200 full-text journals. Coverage from 1975 to present.
- Kanopy FilmsStreaming video of films related to philosophy.
- Philosopher's Index This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Citations and abstracts for philosophy journal articles and books published in Western languages, 1940-present. - PhilPapers: Philosophical Research Online This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive index and bibliography of journals, books, open access archives and personal pages related to philosophy. - Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy This link opens in a new windowEncyclopedia of philosophy kept up-to-date by an expert or group of experts in the field.
ONLINE LIBRARY CATALOGS
- Discovery Search This link opens in a new windowFind articles across a large number of library resources with just one search! Begin your generalized research here.
Philosophy Call Numbers
Books in the libraries at UMass (and at many academic libraries in the United States and in several other countries) are organized by the standards set up by the Library of Congress in Washington, DC. This system helps libraries classify and organize the books on their shelves. It's not always intuitive, but there are guides to help you learn how to decipher the system!
See below for specific topics. And of course, try searching the catalog!
| LC Call Numbers | Description |
|---|---|
| B1 → 5802 | Philosophy (General) |
| B108 → 708 | Ancient |
| B720 → 765 | Medieval |
| B770 → 785 | Renaissance |
| B790 → 5802 | Modern |
| BC1 → 199 | Logic |
| BD10 → 701 | Speculative Philosophy |
| BD95 → 131 | Metaphysics |
| BD143 → 237 | Epistemology. Theory of Knowledge |
| BD240 → 260 | Methodology |
| BD300 → 450 | Ontology |
ONLINE REFERENCE SOURCES
- Oxford Companion to PhilosophyA guide to all areas of philosophy and the ideas of notable philosophers from antiquity to present day.
- Oxford Dictionary of PhilosophyContains definitions of terms from all areas of philosophy, as well as the related fields of science, religion, and logic.
- Oxford Encyclopedia of AestheticsFeaturing 815 articles by distinguished scholars from many fields and countries, the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics is a comprehensive survey of major concepts, thinkers, and debates about the meaning, uses, and value of all the arts—from painting and sculpture to literature, music, theater, dance, television, film, and popular culture.
