| 1861-1865 |
|
|
|
| Connecticut |
|
|
|
| Hartford |
The Hartford Courant |
1764-1990 |
Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers |
| Illinois |
|
|
|
| Chicago |
The Workingman's Advocate |
1863-10/1877 |
UM Microfilm A933 |
| Nauvoo |
The Times and Seasons |
1839-1946 |
UM Microfilm 1509 Reel 40 |
| Indiana |
|
|
|
| Vincennes |
The Stars and Stripes and Old Post Union |
[1862] |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
Vincennes Gazette |
1855-1869 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
Vincennes Times |
[1865-1866] |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
The Vincennes Weekly Western Sun |
[1857-1865] |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
Weekly Vincennes Gazette |
1863-1866 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
The Weekly Vincennes Western Sun |
[1857-1865] |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| Massachusetts |
|
|
|
| Amherst |
Hampshire and Franklin Express |
09/13/1844-01/20/1865 |
UM Microfilm A338 |
| |
Hampshire Express |
01/27/1865-04/30/1868 |
UM Microfilm A338 |
| Barre |
Barre Gazette |
05/1839-1862 |
UM Microfilm A1040 |
| Boston |
Boston Evening Transcript |
1854-09/1866 |
UM Microfilm A165 |
| |
The Liberator |
01/07/1859-12/26/1862 |
UM Microfilm A83 Reel 398 |
| |
|
01/02/1863-12/29/1865 |
UM Microfilm A83 Reel 399 |
| |
|
1831-1865 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
|
1862, 1864-1865 |
UM E 449 L678 Oversize |
| |
The Pilot |
1858-1865 |
Online: CRL |
| Fall River |
Daily Evening News |
1863-1881 |
UM Microfilm A254 |
| |
Fall River News |
04/1851-03/1865 |
UM Microfilm A255 |
| Greenfield |
Gazette and Courier |
1841-07/1899 |
UM Microfilm A1202 Reels 5-23 |
| Northampton |
Hampshire Gazette |
01/04/1820-1917 |
UM Microfilm A668 |
| Pittsfield |
Berkshire County Eagle |
1861-1863 |
UM Microfilm A1318 |
| New York |
|
|
|
| Albany |
Albany Evening Journal |
1830-1865 |
UM Microfilm A171 |
| |
The Argus |
05/1865-12/1865 |
UM Microfilm A179 |
| |
The Atlas and Argus |
02/1856-05/1865 |
UM Microfilm A179 |
| New York |
Christian Inquirer |
10/02/1858-12/10/1864 |
UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1887 |
| |
Demoriest's New York Illustrated News |
01/1864-08/1864 |
UM Microfilm A881 |
| |
National Anti-Slavery Standard |
1840-1870 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
|
1840-1870 |
UM Microfilm A182 |
| |
New York Daily Tribune |
04/1842-04/1866 |
UM Microfilm A172 |
| |
New York Herald |
1861-1865 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
New York Illustrated News |
11/1859-01/1864 |
UM Microfilm A881 |
| |
New York Observer |
1833-1919 |
UM Microfilm A83 Reels 1856-1874 |
| |
New York Times |
09/18/1851- |
UM Microfilm A1 |
| |
|
1851-2012 |
Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers |
| |
Spirit of the Times |
02/1837-06/1861 |
UM Microfilm A83 Reels 620-640 |
| |
Wilkes' Spirit of the Times |
1859-06/1868 |
UM Microfilm A322 |
| Rochester |
Douglass' Monthly |
1859-1863 |
UM Microfiche 297 |
| |
|
1858-1863 |
UM Microfilm A364 |
| |
|
01/1859-08/1863 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
|
1859-1863 |
Online: African-Am. Newsp: 19th Cent. |
| Ohio |
|
|
|
| Cleveland |
Cleveland Daily Plain Dealer |
1845-1886 |
UM Microfilm A173 |
| Pennsylvania |
|
|
|
| Chester |
Delaware County Republican |
1833-1870 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| Media |
Delaware County American |
1860-1871 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| Philadelphia |
The Christian Recorder |
1861-1902 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
|
01/19/1861-06/1865 |
Online: CRL |
| West Chester |
The American Republican |
[1861] |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
Village record |
1818-1870 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| South Carolina |
|
|
|
| Charleston |
The Charleston Mercury |
1860-1865 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
South Carolina Leader |
10/07/1865, 10/21/1865 |
Online: CRL |
| |
|
12/09/1865-12/23/1865 |
Online: CRL |
| Tennessee |
|
|
|
| Nashville |
The Colored Tennessean |
08/12/1865, 10/07/1865-10/14/1865 |
Online: CRL |
| Utah |
|
|
|
| Salt Lake City |
Mountaineer |
08/27/1859-07/20/1861 |
UM Microfilm 1509 Reel 38 |
| |
Union Vedette |
1863-1867 |
UM Microfilm 1509 Reel 42 |
| Virginia |
|
|
|
| Richmond |
Richmond Enquirer |
1861-1865 |
Online: Accessible Archives |
| |
|
|
|
