Newspaper Collection: US Newspapers by Decade
Newspapers: 1800 - 1849
| State/City | Newspaper Name | Holdings | Location |
| 1800-1809 | |||
| Connecticut | |||
| Hartford | The American Mercury | 1784-1833 | UM Microprint 40 |
| Connecticut Courant | 1791-1820 | UM Microprint 60 | |
| Connecticut Mirror | 1809-1832 | UM Microfilm A1033 | |
| The Hartford Courant | 1764-1990 | Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers | |
| New London | Connecticut Gazette | 1805-1820 | UM Microprint 12 |
| Connecticut Gaz. & The Commercial Intelligencer | 1800-1805 | UM Microprint 12 | |
| Norwich | Norwich Packet | 1791-1802 | UM Microprint 43 |
| District of Columbia | National Intelligencer and Washington Advertiser | 1800-1810 | UM Microprint 38 |
| Spirit of Seventy-Six | 1809-1811 | UM Microfilm A1024 | |
| Times and District of Columbia Daily Advertiser | 1799-1802 | UM Microfilm A1037 | |
| Maine | |||
| Portland | Eastern Argus | 1803-1820 | UM Microfilm A1034 |
| Massachusetts | |||
| Boston | Boston Patriot | 03/1809-03/1816 | UM Microfilm A1036 |
| Columbian Centinel | 09/1804-1820 | UM Microprint 7 | |
| Columbian Centinel & Massachusetts Federalist | 10/1799-09/1804 | UM Microprint 6-7 | |
| Independent Chronicle | 12/1801-05/1817 | UM Microprint 8-9 | |
| Greenfield | Greenfield Gazette | 1798-1811 | UM Microfilm A1200 Reels 2-5 |
| Northampton | The Hampshire Gazette | 09/13/1786-07/19/1815 | UM Microfilm A668 |
| Pittsfield | The Pittsfield Sun | 08/09/1807-08/29/1807 | UM Microfilm A1026 |
| The Pittsfield Sun or Republican Monitor | 1806-08/1807 | UM Microfilm A1026 | |
| Sun | 09/1807-07/1813 | UM Microfilm A1026 | |
| Salem | The Salem Gazette | 01/05/1790-12/29/1820 | UM Microprint 41 |
| Worcester | National Aegis | 12/02/1801-12/27/1814 | UM Microfilm A1025 |
| Thomas's Massachusetts Spy or Worcester Gaz. | 04/1788-10/1810 | UM Microprint 1 | |
| New York | |||
| Albany | The Balance and New York State Journal | 1809-1810 | UM Microfilm A83 Reels 5, 70 |
| Hudson | Balance | 1808 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 5 |
| The Balance and Columbian Repository | [1801], 1802-1807 | UM Microfilm A83 Reels 3-4 | |
| New York | New York Evening Post | 1801-1820 | UM Microprint 26-27 |
| New York Herald | 01/02/1802-11/15/1817 | UM Microprint 53 | |
| Pennsylvania | |||
| Philadelphia | Gazette of the United States | 11/1801-02/1804 | UM Microprint 18 |
| Gazette of the United States & Daily Advertiser | 06/1800-10/1801 | UM Microprint 18 | |
| Gazette of the United States & Phila. Daily Adv. | 07/1796-06/1800 | UM Microprint 17-18 | |
| Pennsylvania Gazette | 11/1782-10/1815 | UM Microfilm A935 | |
| 1728-1800 | Online: Accessible Archives | ||
| Porcupine's Gazette | 04/1797-01/1800 | UM Microprint 32 | |
| West Chester | Chester & Delaware Federalist | [1809-1814] | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Rhode Island | |||
| Newport | Rhode Island Republican | 03/1809-1820 | UM Microfilm A1020 |
| Providence | The United States Chronicle | 1784-1804 | UM Microprint 42 |
| Virginia | |||
| Richmond | Spirit of Seventy-Six | 12/29/1809-02/15/1811 | UM Microfilm A1024 |
| 1810-1819 | |||
| Connecticut | |||
| Hartford | The American Mercury | 1784-1833 | UM Microprint 40 |
| Connecticut Mirror | 1809-1832 | UM Microfilm A1033 | |
| The Hartford Courant | 1764-1990 | Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers | |
| New London | Connecticut Gazette | 1805-1820 | UM Microprint 12 |
| District of Columbia | Daily National Intelligencer | 1813-1820 | UM Microprint 39 |
| National Intelligencer | 1810-1812 | UM Microprint 38 | |
| National Intelligencer and Washington Advertiser | 1800-1810 | UM Microprint 38 | |
| Maine | |||
| Portland | Eastern Argus | 1803-1820 | UM Microfilm A1034 |
| Maryland | |||
| Baltimore | American Farmer | [1819-1823] | UM Microfilm A83, R. 51-52,1062-1063 |
| 1819-1828 | Online: HathiTrust | ||
| 1819-1828 | Online: Archive.org | ||
| 1819-1834 | UM SCUA S1 A38 | ||
| Massachusetts | |||
| Boston | Boston Patriot | 03/1809-03/1816 | UM Microfilm A1036 |
| Boston Patriot and Daily Chronicle | 12/1817-06/1819 | UM Microfilm A1036 | |
| Boston Patriot and Daily Mercantile Advertiser | 07/1819-1820 | UM Microfilm A1036 | |
| Boston Patriot and Morning Advertiser | 03/1816-05/1817 | UM Microfilm A1036 | |
| Columbian Centinel | 09/1804-1820 | UM Microprint 7 | |
| Independent Chronicle | 12/1801-05/1817 | UM Microprint 8-9 | |
| Independent Chronicle & Boston Patriot | 06/1817-12/1817 | UM Microfilm A1036 | |
| Greenfield | Franklin Herald | 01/1812-08/1822 | UM Microfilm A1201 Reels 1-4 |
| Greenfield Gazette | 1798-1811 | UM Microfilm A1200 Reels 2-5 | |
| The Traveller | 1811 | UM Microfilm A1200 Reel 5 | |
| Northampton | The Hampshire Gazette | 09/13/1786-07/19/1815 | UM Microfilm A668 |
| Hampshire Gazette and Northampton Advertiser | 07/26/1815 | UM Microfilm A668 | |
| Hampshire Gazette and Publick Advertiser | 08/02/1815-12/28/1819 | UM Microfilm A668 | |
| Pittsfield | The Pittsfield Sun | 07/1813-1820 | UM Microfilm A1026 |
| Sun | 09/1807-07/1813 | UM Microfilm A1026 | |
| Salem | The Salem Gazette | 01/05/1790-12/29/1820 | UM Microprint 41 |
| Stockbridge | Berkshire Star | 11/30/1815-12/28/1820 | UM Microprint 49 |
| 11/1815-1820 | UM Microfilm A1049 | ||
| Worcester | The Massachusetts Spy or Worcester Gazette | 10/1810-02/1811 | UM Microprint 1 |
| National Aegis | 12/02/1801-12/27/1814 | UM Microfilm A1025 | |
| Thomas's Massachusetts Spy or Worcester Gaz. | 04/1788-10/1810 | UM Microprint 1 | |
| New York | |||
| Albany | The Albany Argus | 1813-1825 | UM Microfilm A178 |
| The Balance and New York State Journal | 1809-1810 | UM Microfilm A83 Reels 5, 70 | |
| The Balance and State Journal | 1811 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 70 | |
| New York | New York Evening Post | 1801-1820 | UM Microprint 26-27 |
| New York Herald | 01/02/1802-11/15/1817 | UM Microprint 53 | |
| Palmyra | Palmyra Register | 1817-1821 | UM Microfilm A1305 |
| Waterloo | Waterloo Gazette | 1817-1821 | UM Microfilm A947 |
| Pennsylvania | |||
| Chester | The Post Boy | [1819] | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Edentown | Eden Star | 10/31/1814 | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Philadelphia | Pennsylvania Gazette | 11/1782-10/1815 | UM Microfilm A935 |
| West Chester | The American Republican | [1810, 1814] | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Chester & Delaware Federalist | [1809-1814, 1816-1817] | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| Village Record | 1818-1870 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| Rhode Island | |||
| Newport | Rhode Island Republican | 03/1809-1820 | UM Microfilm A1020 |
| Providence | Providence Gazette and Country Journal | 01/1811-02/1817 | UM Microprint 59 |
| Providence Gaz. & Moral, Polit. & Commercial... | 03/1817-12/25/1819 | UM Microprint 59 | |
| Virginia | |||
| Richmond | Spirit of Seventy-Six | 12/29/1809-02/15/1811 | UM Microfilm A1024 |
| 1820-1829 | |||
| Connecticut | |||
| Hartford | The American Mercury | 1784-1833 | UM Microprint 40 |
| Connecticut Courant | 1791-1820 | UM Microprint 60 | |
| Connecticut Mirror | 1809-1832 | UM Microfilm A1033 | |
| The Hartford Courant | 1764-1990 | Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers | |
| New London | Connecticut Gazette | 1805-1820 | UM Microprint 12 |
| District of Columbia | Daily National Intelligencer | 1813-1820 | UM Microprint 39 |
| Indiana | |||
| New Harmony | The New-Harmony Gazette | 10/01/1825-10/22/1828 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1498 |
| Maine | |||
| Portland | Eastern Argus | 1803-1820 | UM Microfilm A1034 |
| Maryland | |||
| Baltimore | American Farmer | [1819-1823] | UM Microfilm A83 R 51-52, 1062-1063 |
| 1819-1828 | Online: HathiTrust | ||
| 1819-1828 | Online: Archive.org | ||
| 1819-1834 | UM SCUA S1 A38 | ||
| Massachusetts | |||
| Boston | Agricultural Intelligencer and Mechanic Register | 01/1820-07/1820 | UM SCUA S1 A164 |
| Boston Patriot and Daily Mercantile Advertiser | 07/1819-1820 | UM Microfilm A1036 | |
| Columbian Centinel | 09/1804-1820 | UM Microprint 7 | |
| Medical News-Paper or The Dr. & The Physician | 1822-02/1824 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 217 | |
| Greenfield | Franklin Herald | 01/1812-08/1822 | UM Microfilm A1201 Reels 1-4 |
| Franklin Herald and Public Advertiser | 09/1822-06/1827 | UM Microfilm A1206 Reels 5-6 | |
| Greenfield Gazette and Franklin Herald | 1827-06/1837 | UM Microfilm A1202 Reels 1-3 | |
| Northampton | Hampshire Gazette | 01/04/1820-1917 | UM Microfilm A668 |
| Northampton Courier | 1829-1831 | UM Microfilm A668a | |
| Pittsfield | The Pittsfield Sun | 07/1813-1820 | UM Microfilm A1026 |
| Springfield | Springfield Republican | 09/08/1824-01/03/1835 | UM Microfilm A36 |
| Stockbridge | Berkshire Star | 11/30/1815-12/28/1820 | UM Microprint 49 |
| 11/1815-1820 | UM Microfilm A1049 | ||
| New York | |||
| Albany | The Albany Argus | 1813-1825 | UM Microfilm A178 |
| The Albany Argus and Daily City Gazette | 10/1825-1827 | UM Microfilm A179 | |
| New York | Le Courrier des Etats Unis | 03/1828-05/21/1829 | UM SCUA AP 21 C6 Oversize |
| The Free Enquirer | 10/28/1828-10/22/1831 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1498 | |
| Freedom's Journal | 1827-1829 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| 1827-1829 | Online: African-American Newspapers | ||
| New York Evening Post | 1801-1820 | UM Microprint 26-27 | |
| Working Man's Advocate | 10/31/1829-06/05/1830 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 581 | |
| Palmyra | Palmyra Herald and Canal Advertiser | 06/19/1822-03/12/1823 | UM Microfilm A1306 |
| Palmyra Register | 1817-1821 | UM Microfilm A1305 | |
| Wayne Sentinel | 1823-1834 | UM Microfilm A1307 | |
| Western Farmer | 1821-06/12/1822 | UM Microfilm A1306 | |
| Waterloo | Seneca Farmer | [1823-1824] | UM Microfilm A947 |
| Waterloo Gazette | 1817-1821 | UM Microfilm A947 | |
| Waterloo Republican | 1822-1823 | UM Microfilm A947 | |
| Ohio | |||
| Elyria | Lorain Gazette | 07/1829-11/1831 | UM Microfilm A123 |
| Painesville | Painesville Telegraph | [07/1822-06/1829] | UM Microfilm A146 |
| Painesville Telegraph and Geauga Free Press | [06/1829-06/1830] | UM Microfilm A146 | |
| Pennsylvania | |||
| Chester | The Post Boy | [1820, 1823, 1824] | Online: Accessible Archives |
| The Upland Union | [1825-1826, 1828-1835] | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| Philadelphia | Christian Index | 07/04/1829-12/25/1830 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1826 |
| The Free Trade Advocate and J. of Polit. Economy | 1-2 1829 | Five College Depository | |
| West Chester | Village Record | 1818-1870 | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Rhode Island | |||
| Newport | Rhode Island Republican | 03/1809-1820 | UM Microfilm A1020 |
| Virginia | |||
| Richmond | Christian Observer | 1825 | Online: NCCO |
Newspapers: 1800 - 1849
| State/City | Newspaper Name | Holdings | Location |
| 1830-1839 | |||
| Connecticut | |||
| Hartford | The American Mercury | 1784-1833 | UM Microprint 40 |
| Connecticut Mirror | 1809-1832 | UM Microfilm A1033 | |
| The Hartford Courant | 1764-1990 | Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers | |
| District of Columbia | The Colored American | 1837-1842 | Online: African-American Newspapers |
| The Huntress | 12/02/1836-02/08/1845 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 935 | |
| Louisiana | |||
| New Orleans | The Daily Picayune | 11/02/1837-04/05/1914 | UM Microfilm A164 |
| The Picayune | 01/25/1837-10/28/1837 | UM Microfilm A164 | |
| Maryland | |||
| Baltimore | American Farmer | 1819-1834 | UM SCUA S 1 A38 |
| Massachusetts | |||
| Barre | Barre Gazette | 1835-06/1838, 05/1839-1862 | UM Microfilm A1040 |
| Barre Weekly Gazette | [06/1838-05/1839] | UM Microfilm A1040 | |
| Farmer's Gazette | 06/1834-05/1835 | UM Microfilm A1040 | |
| Boston | Boston Pilot (1838) | 1838-1857 | Online: CRL |
| The Liberator | 1831-12/27/1834 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 391 | |
| 01/03/1835-12/28/1838 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 392 | ||
| 01/04/1839-12/30/1842 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 393 | ||
| 1831-1865 | Online: Accessible Archives | ||
| 1833 | UM E 449 L678 Oversize | ||
| Greenfield | Gazette and Mercury | 1837-07/1841 | UM Microfilm A1202 Reel 4 |
| Greenfield Gazette and Franklin Herald | 1827-06/1837 | UM Microfilm A1202 Reels 1-3 | |
| Northampton | Hampshire Gazette | 01/04/1820-1917 | UM Microfilm A668 |
| Northampton Courier | 1829-1831, 11/16/1831-10/26/1858 | UM Microfilm A668a | |
| Northampton Courier and Hampshire Sentinel | 05/18/1831-11/09/1831 | UM Microfilm A668a | |
| Springfield | Springfield Republican | 09/08/1824-01/03/1835 | UM Microfilm A36 |
| 01/06/1838-12/26/1846 | UM Microfilm A36 | ||
| New York | |||
| Albany | Albany Evening Journal | 1830-1865 | UM Microfilm A171 |
| Daily Albany Argus | 12/1827-02/1856 | UM Microfilm A179 | |
| New York | The Colored American | 1837-1841 | Online: Accessible Archives |
| 03/04/1837-12/25/1841 | Online: CRL | ||
| The Free Enquirer | 10/29/1828-10/22/1831 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1498 | |
| 10/29/1831-06/28/1835 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1499 | ||
| The Man | 02/18/1834-05/16/1834 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 565 | |
| 05/17/1834-12/22/1834 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 566 | ||
| New York Evening Post | 10/01/1832-10/16/1832 | Online: CRL | |
| New York Observer | 1833-1919 | UM Microfilm A83 Reels 1856-1874 | |
| New York Sentinel and Working Man's Advocate | 06/09/1830-08/14/1830 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 581 | |
| The New York Spirit of the Times | 1835-02/1837 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 620 | |
| Spirit of the Times | 02/1837-06/1861 | UM Microfilm A83 Reels 620-640 | |
| Spirit of the Times & Life in New York | 12/1831-11/1832 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 620 | |
| The Traveller, Family J., Spirit of the Times & Life... | 1833 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 620 | |
| The Weekly Advocate | [1837] | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| 01/07/1837-02/25/1837 | Online: CRL | ||
| Working Man's Advocate | 10/31/1829-06/05/1830 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 581 | |
| Palmyra | Wayne Sentinel | 1823-1834 | UM Microfilm A1307 |
| Ohio | |||
| Elyria | Lorain Gazette | 07/1829-11/1831 | UM Microfilm A123 |
| Kirtland | Elder's J. of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter... | 10/1837-08/1838 | UM Microfilm 1509 Reel 13 |
| Evening and Morning Star | 06/1832-09/1834 | UM Microfilm A166 | |
| 06/1832-09/1834 | UM Microfilm 1509 Reel 13 | ||
| Latter Day Saints Messenger and Advocate | 10/1834-09/1837 | UM Microfilm 1509 Reel 19 | |
| Pennsylvania | |||
| Chester | Delaware County Democrat | [1835] | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Delaware County Republican | 1833-1870 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| The Upland Union | [1828-1835] | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| The Weekly Visitor | [10/1830] | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| Philadelphia | Christian Index | 07/04/1829-12/25/1830 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1826 |
| 1831-06/29/1833 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1826 | ||
| 01/05/1837-12/28/1837 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1826 | ||
| The Pennsylvania Freeman | 1838-1841 | Online: CRL | |
| West Chester | The American Republican | [1834] | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Village Record | 1818-1870 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| 1840-1849 | |||
| Connecticut | |||
| Hartford | The Hartford Courant | 1764-1990 | Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers |
| District of Columbia | The Colored American | 1837-1842 | Online: African-American Newspapers |
| The Huntress | 12/02/1836-02/08/1845 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 935 | |
| 02/15/1845-02/07/1852 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 936 | ||
| The National Era | 01/07/1847-03/12/1860 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| 1847-03/1860 | UM Microfilm A83 Reels 899-903 | ||
| Iowa | |||
| Kanesville | Frontier Guardian | 02/07/1849-02/20/1852 | UM Microfilm 1509 Reel 13 |
| Louisiana | |||
| New Orleans | The Daily Picayune | 11/02/1837-04/05/1914 | UM Microfilm A164 |
| Massachusetts | |||
| Amherst | Hampshire and Franklin Express | 09/13/1844-01/20/1865 | UM Microfilm A338 |
| Barre | Barre Gazette | 05/1839-1862 | UM Microfilm A1040 |
| Barre Patriot | [1844-1855] | UM Microfilm A1038 | |
| The Wachusett Star | 11/1847-06/1848 | UM Microfilm A1039 | |
| Boston | Boston Courier | 07/1843-01/1847 | UM Microfilm A845 |
| Boston Pilot (1838) | 1838-1857 | Online: CRL | |
| Daily Evening Transcript | 1848-1853 | UM Microfilm A165 | |
| The Liberator | 01/04/1839-12/30/1842 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 393 | |
| 01/06/1843-12/25/1846 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 394 | ||
| 1847-12/27/1850 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 395 | ||
| 1831-1865 | Online: Accessible Archives | ||
| 1847, 1849 | UM E 449 L678 Oversize | ||
| Fall River | Fall River Weekly News | 04/1846-03/1851 | UM Microfilm A255 |
| Greenfield | The Free Soil | 1848 | UM Microfilm A1173 |
| 1848 | UM SCUA E 420 F8 1848 Oversize | ||
| Gazette and Courier | 1841-07/1899 | UM Microfilm A1202 Reels 5-23 | |
| Gazette and Mercury | 1837-07/1841 | UM Microfilm A1202 Reel 4 | |
| Northampton | Hampshire Gazette | 01/04/1820-1917 | UM Microfilm A668 |
| Hampshire Herald | 02/1845-08/1848 | UM Microfilm A954 | |
| 02/1845-01/1848 | UM SCUA AP 2 H18 Oversize | ||
| Northampton Courier | 11/16/1831-10/26/1858 | UM Microfilm A668a | |
| Springfield | Springfield Republican | 01/06/1838-12/26/1846 | UM Microfilm A36 |
| New Jersey | |||
| Granville | The Radical, in Continuation of the Working Man's | 1841-04/1843 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 582 |
| New York | |||
| Albany | Albany Evening Journal | 1830-1865 | UM Microfilm A171 |
| Daily Albany Argus | 12/1827-02/1856 | UM Microfilm A179 | |
| New York | Christian Inaquirer | 10/17/1846-12/28/1850 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 1885 |
| The Colored American | 1837-1841 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| 03/04/1837-12/25/1841 | Online: CRL | ||
| National Anti-Slavery Standard | 1840-1870 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| 1840-1870 | UM Microfilm A182 | ||
| New York Daily Tribune | 04/1842-04/1866 | UM Microfilm A172 | |
| New York Observer | 1833-1919 | UM Microfilm A83 Reels 1856-1874 | |
| New York Tribune | 04/1841-04/1842 | UM Microfilm A172 | |
| The People's Rights and Organ of the Natl.Reform | 07/24/1844-07/27/1844 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 583 | |
| Spirit of the Times | 02/1837-06/1861 | UM Microfilm A83 Reels 620-640 | |
| The Subterranean & The Working Man's Advocate | 10/12/1844-12/21/1844 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 583 | |
| Young America | 03/29/1845-09/23/1848 | UM Microfilm A83 Reel 583 | |
| Rochester | The North Star | 1847-1851 | UM Microfilm A357 |
| 1847-1851 | Online: Accessible Archives | ||
| Seneca Falls | The Lily | 1849-1856 | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Ohio | |||
| Cleveland | Cleveland Daily Plain Dealer | 1845-1886 | UM Microfilm A173 |
| Painesville | Painesville Telegraph | [12/1839-11/1842] | UM Microfilm A146 |
| [10/22/1845-03/25/1846] | UM Microfilm A146 | ||
| The Telegraph | [1842-10/1845] | UM Microfilm A146 | |
| Pennsylvania | |||
| Chester | Chester County Republican | [1842] | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Delaware County Republican | 1833-1870 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
| Philadelphia | The Pennsylvania Freeman | 1838-1841, 1844-1851 | Online: CRL |
| Pittsburgh | Messenger and Advocate of the Church | 1844-1846 | UM Microfilm 1509 Reel 19 |
| West Chester | The American Republican | [1846] | Online: Accessible Archives |
| Village Record | 1818-1870 | Online: Accessible Archives | |
- Last Updated: Feb 2, 2024 3:47 PM
- URL: https://guides.library.umass.edu/NewspapersByDecade
- Print Page
