Social Work

The Department of Children and Families (DCF) is charged with protecting children from abuse and neglect and strengthening families.

The Department of Developmental Services (DDS) is dedicated to creating innovative and genuine opportunities for individuals with intellectual disabilities.

The Department of Elementary and Secondary Education licenses teachers, school personnel, and administers the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS). It also compiles data and creates profiles about public schools in Massachusetts.

The Department of Mental Health (DMH) assures and provides access to services and supports to meet the mental health needs of individuals of all ages.

Information on legislation and issues of interest to CWLA membership

Provides both summaries and full-text files of reports and testimony dating back to fiscal year 1979. GAO posts full-text files on its web site daily, often within 24 hours of when a report or testimony is publicly released

Public Agenda is a nonpartisan, nonprofit public opinion research and citizen education organization, focusing on "school and health care reform, national security, AIDS, crime, economic competitiveness and the environment" in well-balanced reports and research studies.

State-level estimates of poverty, from the Census Bureau

Issues the Board Certified Diplomate in Clinical Social Work (the BCD) to advanced clinical social workers. Their site has a directory of BCD social workers and information about a scholarship program for students.

Provides links to online syllabi, conference information, jobs, publications and resources on electronic advocacy.

Site provides syllabi (teaching resources), standards for practice, and information on conferences.

Site provides member and conference information, and good cancer web site links.

Social work licensing and examination information, including contact information for state social work boards.

Accreditation for social work programs and other social work education support, such as fellowships.

An information alerting site whose mission is to "help social service professionals throughout the world conveniently maintain an awareness of news regarding the profession and emerging scholarship."

Organization newsletter is available online, plus some policy papers.

Includes a job bank and some legislative policy updates.

Professional organization for social workers with information on advocacy activities, practice issues, credentials, job openings, and continuing education. See also, the NASW-Michigan Chapter web site at http://www.nasw-michigan.org/.

The full text of code.

Conference and job information, plus member-only chatrooms.

Membership information, including conferences, newsletters, and a directory of state departments of education.

An annual report prepared by the Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics.

Statistics about crimes and victims, criminal offenders, and the justice system.

2000 census statistics gateway site (see American FactFinder). Includes links to 1990 census data.

Tracking 70 indicators of child well-being, this site provides the latest trends in the categories of health, social/emotional development, income and work, education, demographics, and family/community.

Browse health and general demographic statistics on all sorts of topics, such as alcohol use, divorce, and mental health . You can also look at some statistics by state. Each topic begins with a summary of relevant statistics, but there are also links to more detailed tables.

Information on national and international criminal justice issues, including juvenile justice and crime prevention, with links to the NCJRS Abstracts Database.

The Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics 2001 brings together data about all aspects of criminal justice in the United States presented in over 600 tables from more than 100 sources. Organized into 6 topical sections, from nature of offenses and characteristics of persons arrested to jail populations and public attitudes toward crime and criminal justice.

Statistics for education and literacy, science and technology, and culture and communication, from various countries, collected by UNESCO's Institute for Statistics.

Social, demographic, and economic information and statistics.