UMass Library Resources for Student Entrepreneurs
The UMass Library supports entrepreneurial research campus wide, including the Isenberg School, UMassEI, UMass Amherst Innovation Challenge, BDIC and the College of Engineering. For help with research, contact Mike Davis, jmdavis@library.umass.edu, Business Librarian, UMass Amherst Libraries.
![]() |
Featured Library Resource - ProQuest Entrepreneurship - multiple content-types for entrepreneurs in one database - journals and magazines, market research, business plans, how-to books, templates and forms, business cases, company profiles, working papers, conference proceedings, video clips, blogs, and dissertations. |
Streaming Videos - Tip & first-hand accounts - from entrepreneurs and business leaders
![]() |
........ |
ProQuest Entrepreneur Video Clips. Ten thousand video clips by entrepreneurs, business leaders, financiers, and business plan contestants. First-hand accounts of business experiences, advice for those just starting out, plus insights into effective management techniques. 200 topics of high interest to entrepreneurs. View, download or emailed video transcripts. |
......... |
New Products - Product Launch Analytics - from DataMonitor - New product insight for entrepreneurs
![]() |
..... |
|
Business Plans - Full-text business plans from successful entrepreneurs across North America
ProQuest Business Plans
400 business plans from the University of Texas Venture Labs Investment Competition. Includes plans drawn from regional business plan competitions around the world. Spans all types of businesses from technology to consumer goods.
Business Plans Handbook
Business plans from US small businesses and entrepreneurs. Content: business description; statement of purpose; executive summary; business/industry description; market; production; personnel; finances.
Journal, Magazine, Newspaper Articles - Current news about companies, industries, markets, products
| Proquest Entrepeneurship | Selected articles on entrepreneurial topics from 1000s of business sources. 1965-. |
| ABI/Inform Complete |
Research journals, trade journals, 3,000 full-text pubs. Exclusive provider - WSJ, 1971-. |
| Business Source Premier | Trade journals, business magazines, 8,000 pubs. indexed. Exclusive provider - HBR, 1965-. |
| LexisNexis Academic | Daily newspapers, newsletters, wires, TV broadcast transcripts - for local/regional news. |
| Massachusetts Newsstand | Daily newspapers from eight Massachusetts cities, plus weekly business newspapers. |
| Regional Business News | Weekly business newspapers from regions and cities across the US. |
| . |
Industry Reports - Macro-analysis of industry conditions, performance & strategy
| IBISWorld Reports | Reports for every NAICS industry, based on Porter's Five Forces analysis. |
| First Research | Analysis from a market strategy perspective. Screen industries by performance. |
| S&P Industry Surveys | Standard & Poor's industry analysis from an investment risk perspective. |
| ISI Emerging Markets | Analysis of industries in 85 emerging market countries. Industry reports and news. |
| Plunkett Research Online | Industry data & analysis for 30 economic sectors; top companies, market rankings. |
Market Reports - Consumers market analysis - Trends & preferences
| Mintel Oxygen | Retail markets, technology, consumer lifestyle, hospitality, leisure and tourism markets. |
| MarketResearch.com |
Manufacturing, computers, electronics, finance, food, healthcare, drugs, retailing, telecom. |
| Forrester Research | Focus on internet markets - business applications and consumer retailing. Decision tools. |
| Faulkner Advisory on IT | IT infrastructure, telecom, wireless and data networks, convergence, security, internet. |
| Passport GMID |
Consumer market reports & data for every country worldwide. Historical, current, forecasts. |
| Plunkett Research Online | Market data for 30 economic sectors, top companies, market rankings. |
| . |
Company Reports - Facts, history, operations, products, revenues, competitors, leadership
| Mergent Online | Financial analysis - public companies worldwide. 15 yrs. financials/ratios, SEC filings. |
| Hoover's Company Profiles | Brief reports - 14,000 companies - background, products, revenues, competitors. |
| LexisNexis Company Dossier |
Public and private company profiles - reports, data, litigation, competitors. |
| Directory of Company Histories | Essays, corporate chronologies on the Worlds' largest, most influential companies. |
| S&P Stock Reports | Investment analysis and advice, US public company financial performance. |
| Socrates | Analysis - environmental, social, governance performance of 3000 US companies. |
| . |
Company Directories - Locate customers, competitors, suppliers - by type of business, location, size
| Venture Capital & Private Equity |
Directory of 2,300 firms - executives, invest amount, criteria, stage, fund size. |
| ReferenceUSA |
Directory of 14 million US & Canadian companies. Search by type, location, size. |
| CorpTech Directory | Directory of US technology manufacturers. Detailed product-level indexing. |
| Corporate Affiliations | Corporate family tree for 200,000 US and international companies. |
| Environment Resource Handbook | Directory of environmental associations, trade shows, agencies, laws. |
| Sports Market Place Directory | Directory of sport organizations, media, sponsors, events, retailers. |
| . |
Your Librarian
NEW - Fall 2012 - NEW
New research database now available: CB Insights - a tool for the study of venture capital, private equity, angel investment.
View current private company deals. Study investor interest & industry preferences. UMass students - Register with a UMass email address prior to access.





Search by product, country, claims, flavors, ingredients, nutritional values, packaging size & type.





Loading...
