History 591P: History Writing and Political Engagement

guide for students in Sigrid Schmalzer's writing-intensive class on history writing and political engagement.

Magazines

Readers' Guide Abstracts This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Citations and abstracts for articles from popular periodicals from the U.S. and Canada, 1890-present.
Available on campus to all, or off-campus to UMass Amherst students, staff and faculty with an UMass Amherst IT NetID (user name) and password.

Poole's index to periodical literature [1802-1907] by William Frederick Poole
Call Number: UMass Du Bois Library AI3 .P7 1958
Publication Date: 1958
We have the print only.

Naxos Sheet Music This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Sheet music for 14,000 scores.
Available on campus to all, or off-campus to UMass Amherst students, staff and faculty with an UMass Amherst IT NetID (user name) and password.
American Music This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
68,000 tracks of historical recordings of jazz, blues, gospel and other genres, 1890's-1970's.
Available on campus to all, or off-campus to UMass Amherst students, staff and faculty with an UMass Amherst IT NetID (user name) and password.

Electronic Newspaper Collections @ UMass
See the full list of electronic versions of newspapers and their coverage.

Historical Newspaper: New York Times This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
The entire New York Times, searchable, in PDF format, from 1851 to three years ago.
Available on campus to all, or off-campus to UMass Amherst students, staff and faculty with an UMass Amherst IT NetID (user name) and password.
Ethnic NewsWatch This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Full-text articles from newspapers, magazines and journals of ethnic communities in the United States. In several languages, 1965-present.
Available on campus to all, or off-campus to UMass Amherst students, staff and faculty with an UMass Amherst IT NetID (user name) and password.

American History in Video @ BPL
American History in Video provides the largest and richest collection of video available online for the study of American history, with 2,000 hours and more than 5,000 titles on completion. The collection allows students and researchers to analyze historical events, and their presentation over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. This release now provides 5,199 titles, equaling approximately 1,339 hours.
more...less...
Requires eBPL card to access
American Memory
American Memory provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience. It is a digital record of American history and creativity. These materials, from the collections of the Library of Congress and other institutions, chronicle historical events, people, places, and ideas that continue to shape America.
Films on Demand
3,800 educational videos and historical newsreels.