ONLINE LIBRARY CATALOGS
- Five Colleges Archives and Manuscript Collections
- UMass/Five College Online CatalogFind books, journals, and media collections held by UMass Libraries and the Five Colleges.
- WorldCatCombined catalog of most North American and many world libraries.
Comments (0)
OTHER RESOURCES
- History Department
- UMass Interlibrary LoanBorrow books from libraries outside of the Five Colleges or request copies of articles and materials from any library.
- RefWorksA citation management service for storing and formatting bibliographic references.
- Boston Public Library FOR MORE HISTORICAL DATABASES - GET A FREE eCARD FROM THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY
LIBRARY DATABASES
- Academic Search PremierCitations, abstracts and full-text articles from scholarly and general-interest periodicals relating to social sciences, humanities, education, physical, and biological sciences. Covers 1975 to present.
- Academic OneFileA large, interdisciplinary collection of scholarly, professional and trade journal articles, 1980-present.
- America: History and LifeCitations and abstracts for journal articles, dissertations, and book reviews relating to United States and Canadian history, 1954-present.
ONLINE REFERENCE SOURCES
- American Decades Primary Sources
- American Factfinder
- American National Biography Online
- Biography Resource Center
- Dictionary of American History
- Eighteenth Century Collections Online
- Historical New York Times
- Historical Statistics of the United States
- JSTORCore scholarly journals from a range of disciplines, dating from the earliest issue of each journal to a few years before present.
- Oxford Companion to United States History
- Project MuseScholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences published by university presses; searchable by journal issue, author, and keyword, 1996-present.
- Statistical Abstract of the United States
SELECTED INTERNET RESOURCES
- AMDOCS: Documents for the Study of American History
- American History OnlineFind and use primary resources from historical digital collections.
- American Memory
- American Presidency ProjectContains over 90,000 documents related to the study of the Presidency.
- American Studies Crossroads ProjectProvides a comprehensive and integrated platform for pedagogical, scholarly, and institutional information for the international American Studies Community.
- Avalon Project: Documents in Law, History and Diplomacy
- Center for History and New MediaUses digital media and technology to preserve and present history online, transform scholarship across the humanities, and advance historical education and understanding.
- Core Documents of U.S. Democracy
- Historical Maps of the United States
- Immigration History Research CenterPromotes interdisciplinary research on international migration, develops archives documenting immigrant and refugee life, especially in the U.S., and makes specialized scholarship accessible to students, teachers, and the public.
- Making of America (Cornell)
- Making of America (Michigan)
- Mapping American History
- National Archives Presidential Libraries
- National Security Archive
- World Wide Web Virtual Library: History: United States
United States History Subject Guide |
Contact Info Research and Liaison Services W.E.B. Du Bois Library (413) 545-3981 (413) 577-1536 (fax) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
