ONLINE LIBRARY CATALOGS
- UMass/Five College Online CatalogFind books, journals, and media collections held by UMass Libraries and the Five Colleges.
- WorldCatCombined catalog of most North American and many world libraries.
Comments (0)
OTHER RESOURCES
- UMass Interlibrary LoanBorrow books from libraries outside of the Five Colleges or request copies of articles and materials from any library.
- RefWorksCollect, store, and organize citations from databases, catalogs, web sites, and other sources.
- Massachusetts Center for Interdisciplinary Renaissance Studies
SELECTED INTERNET RESOURCES
- British History Online
- DEEP: Database of Early English PlaybooksA search engine of every playbook produced in England, Scotland, and Ireland from the beginning of printing through 1660.
- Digital ScriptoriumAn image database of medieval and renaissance manuscripts that unites scattered resources from many institutions.
- Early Modern ResourcesLinks to freely available online resources about the early modern period (1500-1800).
- Edmund Spenser Home PageA set of pages is devoted to the reading, study, and discussion of the words of Edmund Spenser.
- English Renaissance in ContextProvides access to original versions of texts of the English Renaissance. Also includes tutorials to best understand the text.
- English Renaissance TimelineAn overview of some historical and cultural dates from the English Renaissance with links to resources.
- Euro Docs: Britain 1486-1688
- Folger Shakespeare LibraryHouses a vast collection of material related to the early modern age in the West as well as material related to Shakespeare.
- Internet Shakespeare EditionsAccess to the complete plays and poems of William Shakespeare, in both folio and quarto editions. Users can also search for a specific word or phrase in all texts.
- Luminarium: Sixteenth Century Renaissance English Literature
- Open Source ShakespeareAccess to the complete works of Shakespeare with both text and concordance searching.
- Private Libraries in Renaissance EnglandRecords of nearly 13,000 books drawn from book-lists compiled in England between 1507 and 1653, itemizing the collections of 196 owners.
- Project GutenbergFull text of works by Renaissance writers (among many, many others!)
- Renascence EditionsA repository of works in English printed between 1477 and 1799.
- Tudor HistoryHistory of the Tudor family of England, divided by subject.
- Voice of the Shuttle: Renaissance & 17th Century
Welcome!
Welcome to the Renaissance Studies research guide. Here yor will find compiled some resources that should be of aid to you in your studies. The databases and reference sources often require your UMass user information but are accessible on and off campus. The web resources are freely available without your user information. Take a look around, click away, and enjoy!

Queen Elizabeth I - Coronation Portrait
LIBRARY DATABASES
- Academic Search PremierCitations, abstracts and full-text articles from scholarly and general-interest periodicals relating to social sciences, humanities, education, physical, and biological sciences. Covers 1975 to present.
- Arts and Humanities Citation IndexProvides a search by cited reference, topic, author, and more for articles in almost all important English-language arts and humanities journals, 1975-present.
- ATLA Religion DatabaseCovers journal articles, essays and book reviews that make up the research literature of all major religious faiths and denominations, 1949-present.
- Bibliography of the History of ArtArticles, books, conference proceedings, dissertations, and exhibition and dealer's catalogs on European and American art and art history, 1973-present.
- Dissertations and ThesesMost North American, and a few European and Asian dissertations and theses. Citations from 1861-present; full text of first 24 pages 1997-present; and UMass Amherst's in full text 1997-present.
- Historical AbstractsCitations and abstracts for journal articles, books and dissertations on world history from 1450 to present. Coverage from 1954-present.
- Humanities International CompleteJournal articles in many subjects including archaeology, cultural studies, arts, philosophy, history, and literature. 1975-present.
- Index IslamicusComprehensively covers periodicals, books, book chapters, conference proceedings on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world, 1906-present.
- International Index to the Performing ArtsCitations to articles in journals covering theater, dance, film, and puppetry, 1864-present.
- International Medieval BibliographyCitations to journal articles, books and book chapters in all European languages, on medieval studies. Citations 1967-present on the historical period 400-1500.
- ITER: Gateway to the Middle Ages and RenaissanceA bibliography of more than 1,070,000 records for articles, essays, books, dissertation abstracts, encyclopedia entries and reviews on the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700)
- JSTORCore scholarly journals dating from the earliest issue of each journal to a few years before the present.
- Literature OnlineAlong with a broad range of full-text primary works of literature, includes the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature.
- MLA International BibliographyAn index to journal articles and other scholarly literature on literature, literary theory and criticism, and linguistics. Coverage from 1920’s-present.
- Philosopher's IndexA bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. 1940-present.
- RILM Abstracts of Music LiteratureReferences to music journal articles and other scholarly literature, 1967-present.
- Social Sciences Citation IndexProvides indexing and citation tracking for journals in all the social sciences, 1956-present.
- Web of ScienceProvides a search by cited reference, topic, author, and more for articles in almost all important English-language journals. Arts and Humanities covers 1975-present.
- World Shakespeare BibliographyReferences to Shakespeare books, articles, dissertations, theatrical productions, audiovisual materials, and media, 1962-present.
ONLINE REFERENCE SOURCES
- Anglo-Norman Dictionary
- Biographisch-Bibliographisches Kirchenlexikon
- Clio-online: Fachportal für die Geschichtswissenschaften
- Dictionary of Shakespeare (Stanley Wells)
- Early English Books Online
- Encyclopaedia Britannica's Guide to Shakespeare
- English Short Title Catalogue
- Europe, 1450-1789: Encyclopedia of the Early Modern World
- GallicaFrench National Library's digital library (most pre-1900)
- Google Book Search
- Lexicons of Early Modern EnglishA compilation of early modern English language definitions from some of the world's earliest dictionaries.
- Library of Latin TextsDigital version of the majority of extant Latin texts, searchable by author, word(s) in text, period, and more. Before 200 B.C.E.–1965.
- Literature Criticism Online
- Literature Resource Center
- Oxford Art Online
- Oxford Companion to Shakespeare
- Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
- Oxford Music Online
- Renaissance: An Encyclopedia for Students
- Teatro Espanol del Siglo de Oro800 plays from Spain's Golden Age, the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.
- Women Writers ProjectLiterary works by women writers, 1600-1800.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Research and Liaison Services Room 01 W.E.B. Du Bois Library (413) 545-3981 (413) 577-1536 (fax) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Print Resources
Bibliographie internationale d'humanisme et renaissance Z7128.H9B5
ISIS Cumulative Bibliographies Z7405.H6I8 (v. 1-3); Z7405.H6I8 Suppl. (v. 1-2); Z7405.H6I2 Suppl.2 (v. 1-2)


Loading...
