BCT 597P - Project Management for Design and Construction

GBIG - Green Building Information Gateway: organized around activities (projects at or within a building), buildings, places, strategies and collections.

BuildingGreen website - Research and articles on the green building movement.  Includes the newsletter, Environmental Building News.

Research Design Connections - Quarterly electronic newsletter; commentary on and digest of research published about design, with archive of past articles.

Environmental Conservation guide - a website like this one, with more general help for ECo students.

Sustainability research guide - links and other resources collected by Madeleine Charney, UMass Amherst Librarian.

UMass Amherst's Green page - collects campus initiatives for sustainability education, research, and action.

Journal of Green Building - research from universities, government entities, green building consulting firms, and nonprofits.  Both peer-reviewed and general articles.

Environmental Building News (see box above, under BuildingGreen)

Sustainability - open access journal - in particular see the Special Issue on Environmental Sustainability and the Built Environment

Journal of Building Enclosure Design - publication of the National Institute of Building Sciences and the Building Enclosure Technology and Environment Council

Journal of Building Information Modelling - publication of the National Institute of Building Sciences and the National BIM Standard

Suggestions are very welcome - add to the links here, or tell me how to make this guide more useful.  Use the "Comment" feature, email, phone, or talk to me in person!

Best databases to find *articles*

ABI/Inform Global - Index to articles in 3,000 trade and professional business journals. Project management is an official ABI subject heading; either select subject from the drop-down menu or type the search in this format: SU(project management). 1960s to present.

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals - Articles on architecture, planning, landscape architecture, interior design, and historic preservation, from journals published worldwide. Date coverage varies by title; some 1912-present.

BuildingGreen Suite - Research, product info, articles, case studies on the green building movement - full text of Environmental Building News newsletter.

Engineering Village - Comprehensive index for engineering journal articles, conference papers, and web sites, 1884-present. Also known as Compendex.

Environment Index - Indexes citations to articles on the environment from scientific, legal, and popular journals, 1950’s- present.

GreenFILE - Scholarly journal and magazine articles on the environment and sustainability in building, agriculture and energy, 1973-current.
Some articles in full-text in the database.

Web of Science - Provides a search by cited reference, topic, author, and more for articles in almost all important English-language journals. Arts and Humanities covers 1975-present; Social Sciences 1956-present; and Science 1900-present.

"Mouse--over" to see a short description of a link.

All these links are 'open access' - you can use them after graduation from UMass.

Project Management Software:

http://www.openworkbench.org/

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project/default.aspx

http://www.primavera.com/

Design and Construction Standards and Local Organizations

http://www.mass.gov/cam/

http://www.mass.gov/ig/

http://www.consensusdocs.org/about.html

http://www.aia.org/ipdg

http://www.amherstma.gov/index.aspx?NID=400

Textbooks, Reading Materials and Case Studies

http://pmbook.ce.cmu.edu/

http://oig.state.gov/documents/organization/109074.pdf

http://www.mass.gov/Eoaf/docs/dcam/dlforms/designers_procedures_manual_aug08.pdf

http://www1.eere.energy.gov/femp/program/lifecycle.html

http://www.mass.gov/ig/publ/greenrpt.pdf

http://greencampus.harvard.edu/theresource/new-construction/life-cycle-costing/methodology/index.php

http://www.liebertpub.com/products/product.aspx?pid=252

http://www.wbdg.org/

http://www.umass.edu/fp/BIM

http://www.census.gov/mcd/

Collaboration tools

http://docs.google.com/

http://www.pbwiki.com

Other tools

Back-of-the-Envelope Calculator provides initial insight into the energy usage and environmental impacts of a proposed commercial building project. Free download - requires Microsoft Excel to be already installed, and file is 31 MB.