ONLINE LIBRARY CATALOGS
- UMass/Five College Online CatalogFind books, journals, and media collections held by UMass Libraries and the Five Colleges.
- WorldCatCombined catalog of most North American and many world libraries.
Comments (0)
OTHER RESOURCES
- UMass Interlibrary LoanBorrow books from libraries outside of the Five Colleges or request copies of articles and materials from any library.
- RefWorksA citation management service for storing and formatting bibliographic references.
- Modern European Studies Minor
LIBRARY DATABASES
- Academic Search PremierCitations, abstracts and full-text articles from scholarly and general-interest periodicals relating to social sciences, humanities, education, physical, and biological sciences. Covers 1975 to present.
- Academic OneFileA large, interdisciplinary collection of scholarly, professional and trade journal articles, 1980-present.
- Anthropology PlusThe scholarly literature of archeology and anthropology (linguistic, social, and cultural) late 1800s to present.
- Columbia International Affairs OnlineFull-text working and position papers, books, and journals, from international affairs research institutes, 1991-present.
- Historical AbstractsCitations and abstracts for journal articles, books and dissertations on world history from 1450 to present, 1954-present.
- International Political Science AbstractsCitations to articles from international political science periodicals, 1951-present.
- PAIS InternationalPublic and social policy literature in political science, international relations, social sciences. Articles, government documents, reports, 1915-present.
- Sociological AbstractsReferences to scholarly journal articles, dissertations, and conference papers on sociology and related disciplines, 1960-present.
ONLINE REFERENCE SOURCES
- Biography Resource Center
- Britannica Online
- EIU Country Reports Online
- Encyclopedia of European Social History
- Europa World Year Book
- Europe 1450-1789: Encyclopedia of the Early Modern World
- Europe 1789-1914: Encyclopedia of the Age of Industry and Empire
- Europe Since 1914: Encyclopedia of the Age of War and Reconstruction
- Facts on File World News Digest
- International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
- Literature Criticism Online
Modern European Studies Subject Guide |
Contact Info Research and Liaison Services W.E.B. Du Bois Library (413) 545-3981 (413) 577-1536 (fax) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
