Need help?
RefWorks at UMass Amherst - citation manager
Course guide for Microbio 360
Guide (like this one) for
Writing in Microbiology
ISEL News
Science News
Loading...
Quick List of Databases for Microbiology
Use journal article databases to find articles on your topic.
IMPORTANT: Accessing databases from off-campus requires log-in with your OIT user and password.
ASM Online Journals
Eleven journals from the American Society for Microbiology, in full text from 1995 to present; From 1992-1995, only provides abstracts to articles.
Agricola
Indexes articles, book chapters, extension publications in "applied biology" including microbiology in food, soils, plants, veterinary and animal sciences. From the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture's National Agricultural Library. 1970-present.
CAB Abstracts
Similar subject coverage to Agricola but produced by the British Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux. Longer date coverage: 1910-present.
Food Science and Technology Abstracts
Covers
articles in 1,800 food science journals and other scholarly material on
all aspects of food science, microbiology, food safety, nutrition, and processing, 1969-present.
PubMed
National Library of Medicine's comprehensive
database of citations to medical journal articles, with links to
UMass-subscribed full text, 1966-present
Web of Science
Indexes selected peer-reviewed journals. Sciences covered from 1900-present. Special feature: Extensive cross-indexing of cited references in all articles.
TechCast at UMass
Podcasts on breakthrough discoveries by UMass Amherst researchers with the potential to reshape everyday life.
Loading...
Science Librarian |
Contact Info Sciences & Engineering Library Lederle Graduate Research Ctr Low-rise 2nd floor My phone: (413) 545-1656 Main number: (413) 545-1370 Send Email |




Loading...
