ONLINE LIBRARY CATALOGS
- UMass/Five College Online CatalogFind books, journals, and media collections held by UMass Libraries and the Five Colleges.
- WorldCatCombined catalog of most North American and many world libraries.
Comments (0)
OTHER RESOURCES
- UMass Interlibrary LoanBorrow books from libraries outside of the Five Colleges or request copies of articles and materials from any library.
- RefWorksA citation management service for storing and formatting bibliographic references.
- Medieval Studies Certificate Program
OTHER REFERENCE RESOURCES
Call Number: D131 .B33 2009
Call Number: D114 .E55 2005
Call Number: CB351 .M7813
Call Number: D135 .F73 2003
Call Number: D117 .M35 2004
Call Number: DA129 .C67 2004
LIBRARY DATABASES
- Academic Search PremierCitations, abstracts and full-text articles from scholarly and general-interest periodicals relating to social sciences, humanities, education, physical, and biological sciences. Covers 1975 to present.
- International Medieval BibliographyCitations to journal articles, books and book chapters in all European languages, on medieval studies. Citations 1967-present on the historical period 400-1500.
- ITER: Gateway to the Middle Ages and RenaissanceA bibliography of scholarly publications on the Middle Ages and Renaissance; the ITER Italia manuscript catalog; and three journals. Covers the period 400-1700; citations date back to 1784.
ONLINE REFERENCE SOURCES
- Ancient Europe, 8000 BC to 1000 AD: An Encyclopedia of the Barbarian World
- Library of Latin TextsDigital version of the majority of extant Latin texts, searchable by author, word(s) in text, period, and more. Before 200 B.C.E.–1965.
- Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism
- Medieval Art: a Topical Dictionary
- New Catholic Encyclopedia
- The Hutchinson Dictionary of Ancient & Medieval Warfare
- The Late Medieval Age of Crisis and Renewal, 1300-1500: a Biographical Dictionary
- The Rise of the Medieval World, 500-1300: a Biographical Dictionary
SELECTED INTERNET RESOURCES
- British Library Catalogue of Illuminated ManuscriptsUse this website to find and view descriptions and images of medieval and Renaissance manuscripts in the British Library, one of the richest collections in the world.
- Catalogue of Digitized Medieval ManuscriptsDesigned to enable users to find fully digitized manuscripts currently available on the web.
- Digital ScriptoriumAn image database of medieval and renaissance manuscripts that unites scattered resources from many institutions.
- EpistolæEpistolæ is a collection of letters to and from women in the Middle Ages, from the 4th to the 13th century. The letters include references and translations.
- Internet Medieval SourcebookThe Internet Medieval Sourcebook is provided by Fordham University and is a large collection of internet resources.
- Luminarium: Anthology of Middle English LiteratureAn anthology of Middle English Literature collected online and provided without subscription.
- Monumenta Germaniae Historica DigitalComprehensive series of carefully edited and published sources for the study of German history (broadly conceived) from the end of the Roman Empire to 1500. This collection, as well as the menus, are in German with no English translation.
- Online Medieval & Classical Libraryhe Online Medieval and Classical Library is a collection of some of the most important literary works of Classical and Medieval civilization.
- Orb: On-line Reference Book for Medieval StudiesThe ORB is an academic site, written and maintained by medieval scholars for the benefit of their fellow instructors and serious students.
- Patrologia LatinaExtensive collection of early Christian Latin texts (from Tertullian 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III 1216 AD). The entire collection is in Latin with no English translation.
- TEAMS Middle English TextsTEAMS Middle English text series makes available to teachers and students Middle English texts which occupy an important place in the literary and cultural canon but which have not been readily available in student editions.
- The LabyrinthAn online collection of links provided by Georgetown University for the Medieval Studies.
- What Every Medievalist Should KnowEssential bibliographic guide to the field (part of Orb: On-line Reference Book for Medieval Studies listed above)
OTHER INTERNET RESOURCES
- Bodleian Library Illuminated MaunscriptsAbout a thousand images of Illuminated Manuscripts in Oxford University's Bodleian Library can be reached from this page. Information about the manuscripts and the digital images can be found at the bottom of this page, and at the bottom of the pages with the images themselves.
- Digital Atlas of Roman and Medieval CivilizationThe Digital Atlas of Roman and Medieval Civilization provides Geographic Information Systems (GIS) tools to work with maps.
- Islamic Heritage ProjectHarvard’s collections of Islamic manuscripts, and maps from the 10th through 20th centuries.
- MARGOT ProjectMARGOT is a research project dedicated to publishing fully searchable editions of texts from the French Middle Ages and the Early Modern period.
- Regnum Francorum OnlineInteractive maps and sources of Late Antique and Early Medieval Europe
- The Aberdeen Bestiary ProjectThe Aberdeen Bestiary is a 12th century English illuminated manuscript.
- The Domesday BookDomesday Book is a detailed survey of the land held by William the Conqueror and his people, and is one of the earliest surviving public records.
- Virtual Monastic Library of LorschBibliotheca Laureshamensis - digital, gathers 300 medieval manuscripts from 68 different libraries.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Research and Liaison Services Room 01 W.E.B. Du Bois Library (413) 545-3981 (413) 577-1536 (fax) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
BOOK RECOMMENDATIONS
Call Number: HN425 .D78313
Call Number: D117 .L42 2005
Call Number: N5970 .D7813 2000
Call Number: D131 .B513 1961
Call Number: DF556 .R67 2007
Revision History
Guide revised by Jason Fuller (December 2012)


Loading...
