Market Research

A guide to the online market research collection at the UMass Amherst Libraries

Market Research Collection - UMass Amherst Libraries

Mike Davis UMass Business Librarian

Welcome Students The Library's market research collection is online - ready to utilize in homework assignments and class projects. Market research databases are listed A to Z by title below.

Research Support Get help with market research - contact Mike Davis, Business Librarian, jmdavis@library.umass.edu, or chat now, or submit a consultation request.

Quick Start your Research Roll over the node map at right to identify the best "get started" databases. Click to connect.

W.E.B DuBois Library UMass Amherst

Market Research Databases at the UMass Amherst Libraries

TITLE

PUB

PUBLICATION TYPE

DESCRIPTION

ABI/INFORM Complete	Business periodicals, articles	Largest business journal collection, 3,000 titles, scholarly & trade, magazines, 1960-.
Ad$pender	Ad expenditure compilation	Ad spending by company and brand, across all media.
Advertising Red Books	Directory - Ad agencies, advertisers	Search by name, location, agency specialty, clients, brands.
American Decades	Academic encyclopedia	Every decade since 1900: Business, economy, fashion, lifestyle, trends, media.
American Marketplace	Statistical compilation	Spending patterns and trends from the 2010 US Census of Population.
Best Customers	Statistical compilation	Analyzes household sending by product type. Identify target markets.
Business Source Premier	Business periodicals, articles	Marketing trade journals, magazines, newspapers, plus company SWOT reports.
Cities of the United States	Statistical compilation	Hard-to-locate city data, fastest growing. Historical, political, commercial profiles.
Corporate Affiliations	Company Directory	Corporate family tree (parents, subsidiaries, divisions). Confirm brand ownership.
Countries and their Cultures	Academic encyclopedia	Consumer culture, history, ethnic relations, political culture, sex roles, food, economy.
Directory of Print & Broadcast Media	Media directory listing	Locate print/broadcast media outlets by name, location, format, ad rates.
Encyclopedia of Marketing Campaigns	Ad campaign essays	Profiles innovative campaigns for major brands. Analyzes effectiveness, target market.
Encyclopedia of Sports Marketing	Academic encyclopedia	Eight-hundred essays illustrate and explain sport management and marketing topics.
Faulkner Advisory on IT Studies	IT market reports	IT infrastructure, telecom., wireless, networks, security, internet. Product reviews.
First Research	Industry research reports	Brief reports on 600 US industries, from a market analysis perspective.
Freedonia Focus	Consumer market reports	Assessment and outlook for US industries. Trends, opportunities, strategies.
Global Market Navigator	Market share data compilation	Market data, 60 countries - market size, share, segmentation - by brand and product.
IBISWorld Market Industry Reports	Industry reports	Current reports - all US industries: past, present, future performance. 5 yr. forecast.
iPOLL Databank	statistical compilation, polling data	Time-series data, 500,000 public opinion survey questions, 80 polling organizations.
Local Media Audience Analysis	MSA consumer data	Compare/contrast demographics and lifestyles for 200 + media markets.
MarketLine (new)	Market reports	Company, industry and market analysis - US, countries and global.
Marketresearch.com Academic	Market reports	Current & archive reports. Consumer goods, drugs/treatment, manufacturing, lifestyle.
Mintel Oxygen	Market reports	Consumer markets: retailing, technology, consumer goods, food, travel, lifestyles.
Passport	Time-series data, market reports	Consumer consumption and expenditure data for 205 countries, five-year forecasts.
Plunkett Research Center	Market reports, data, directory	Market data and analysis for 30 economic sectors; top companies, market rankings
PolicyMap (new)	Population data visualization	Map US demography and public policy impact - by an US Census geography.
Product Launch Analytics	New product profiles, indexes	New product launches worldwide, consumer packaged goods. Food product trends.
RKMA Market Research Handbooks	Market reports	Book-length analysis of key hospitality, sports, retail and healthcare markets.
Sport Business Research Network	Time series data, articles, directory	Sport markets - professional sports, sporting goods, attendance/participation rates.
Simmons OneView	National Consumer Study data	Data-mine consumer preference and opinion. Plan marketing strategy.
SimplyMap	Mapping, market visualization	Map application. Thematic maps, map census geography to 2,000 consumer variables.
Social Explorer	Mapping, population visualization	Map the US Census, 1790-2010, American Community Survey, Save any map to PDF.
Sports Market Place Directory	Directory, sport organizations	Find sport organizations: teams, media, sponsors, events, manufacturers, retailers
SRDS Advertising Source	Directory, advertising rates	Directory - national advertisers. Business/consumer magazines, newspapers, radio.
.