Admin Sign In 

Commonwealth Honors Seminar (Honors 291G), Fall 2009  Tags: commonwealth_college honors native_american  

Find information on topics related to this semester's reading, Ten Little Indians by Sherman Alexie.
Last update: Nov 05, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.umass.edu/dbc  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Library Research             Print Page
  
 

About this Guide

This is a library and online research guide for the Fall 2009 Commonwealth Honors Seminar, Honors 291G. Here are resources and research tips that will be especially useful for researching topics related to this semester's reading, Ten Little Indians by Sherman Alexie.

I invite students and instructors to use the comments feature on this site in order to share your own research tips and opinions with others in the Commonwealth Honors Seminar. 

 

Books and More! Resources for Research in Native American Indian Studies

Check out the Research Guide for Native American Indian Studies, one of our many Subject Research Guides.

Research Databases

Try out these databases, comment on them and rate them too! Over 300 research databases are available through the UMass Amherst Libraries. Here are a few that will be especially useful.

  • Academic Search Premier  
      
    A good starting point: articles from key journals in many scholarly disciplines, with some trade journals and magazines, 1975-present.
  • America: History and Life  
      
    Citations and abstracts for journal articles, dissertations, and book reviews relating to United States and Canadian history.
  • Anthropology Plus  
      
    The scholarly literature of archeology and anthropology (biological, physical, linguistic, social and cultural) in several languages.
  • Bibliography of Native North Americans  
      
    Covers books, essays, journal articles, and government documents on native North American history and culture from pre-history to the present, 1800-present.
  • ebrary  
      
    Search the contents of over 41,000 scholarly books. Jump right to the portions that deal with your topic, or read through the books right on your screen.
  • Ethnic NewsWatch  
      
    Full-text articles from the newspapers, magazines and journals of ethnic communities in the United States.
  • Five Colleges Libraries Catalog  
      
    Search the collections of UMass and the Four Colleges: books, journals, DVDs, dissertations, and more.
  • Google Scholar  
      
    Easy to search like Google, but returns only scholarly articles, books, dissertations. Look for "Get Full Text Via UMLinks" links next to some article titles.
  • MLA International Bibliography  
      
    An index to journal articles and other scholarly literature on literature, literary theory and criticism, linguistics, folklore, and film.
  • Sociological Abstracts  
      
    References to scholarly journal articles, dissertations, and conference papers on sociology and related disciplines.
  • Full list of library databases  
      
    Browse the Libraries' 300+ research databases by subject or alphabetically.
  • WorldCat  
      
    The combined catalogs of most U.S. libraries, including UMass.
 

Librarian

Profile ImageIsabel Espinal - One of many Reference Librarians who can help you


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
W.E.B. Du Bois Library
University of Massachusetts
154 Hicks Way
Amherst, MA 01003

413-545-0150

ref@library.umass.edu
Send Email

About Me
Reference librarians are available to assist you with your questions. Contact us!

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait