Skip to Main Content
The University of Massachusetts Amherst
Libraries Ask Us

Newspaper Collection: US Newspapers by Decade

US Newspapers by Decade - Introduction

The following listing of U.S. newspapers by decade is arranged by state and then alphabetically by city. Brackets [ ] indicate incomplete holdings. In many cases only the holdings most closely pertaining to the decade appear rather than the complete holdings for that title. For the most accurate holdings information consult with a Reference Librarian or check the online catalog.  Current UMass Amherst students, faculty, and staff enjoy remote access to the online resources while others are welcome to use these resources within the University Libraries.

The W.E.B. Du Bois Library at the University of Massachusetts Amherst houses an outstanding newspaper collection. Acquired through purchase, donation, and subscription, these primary sources document historical events as they occurred by those who witnessed them.  Newspapers provide a treasure-trove of information for genealogists - vital research clues (relationships, dates, addresses, etc.), insights into ancestors’ daily lives, and private tidbits unavailable elsewhere.

Newspapers: 1600 - 1799

State/City Newspaper Name Holdings Location
1600-1699        
Massachusetts      
Boston Publick Occurrences 09/25/1690 UM F 67 H67
1700-1709      
Massachusetts      
 Boston Boston News-Letter  04/24/1704-1726 UM Microprint 20
 1710-1719   04/24/1704-06/30/1707 UM F 67 H67
Massachusetts      
Boston Boston Gazette [1719-1741] UM Microprint 25
  Boston News-Letter 04/24/1704-1726 UM Microprint 20
Pennsylvania      
Philadelphia The American Weekly Mercury 12/1719-05/1746 UM Microprint 33
1720-1729      
Maryland      
Annapolis Maryland Gazette (1727) 04/22/1729-07/15/1729 Online: Burney Collection
Massachusetts      
Boston Boston Gazette [1719-1741] UM Microprint 25
    1721-05/21/1722 Online: Burney Collection
  Boston News-Letter 04/24/1704-1726 UM Microprint 20
  The New England Courant 08/1721-06/1726 UM Microprint 3
    08/1721-09/09/1723 Online: Burney Collection
  The New England Weekly Journal 03/1729-10/1741 UM Microprint 28
  The Weekly News-Letter 01/05/1727-10/22/1730 UM Microprint 20
Pennsylvania      
Philadelphia The American Weekly Mercury 12/1719-05/1746 UM Microprint 33
  Pennsylvania Gazette 09/1729-06/1778 UM Microfilm A935
  The Universal Instructor in All Arts and Sciences... 12/1728-09/1792 UM Microfilm A935
    1728-1729 Five College Depository
1730-1739      
Massachusetts      
Boston Boston Evening Post 08/18/1735-04/25/1775 UM Microprint 50
  Boston Gazette [1719-1741] UM Microprint 25
  Boston Weekly News-Letter 10/29/1730-08/25/1757 UM Microprint 20
  The Boston Weekly Post-Boy 04/1735-06/1750 UM Microprint 15
  The New England Weekly Journal 03/1729-10/1741 UM Microprint 28
  The Weekly Newsletter 01/05/1727-10/22/1730 UM Microprint 20
  The Weekly Rehearsal  09/1731-08/1735 UM Microprint 3
New York      
New York New York Weekly Journal 11/1733-03/1751 UM Microprint 23
Pennsylvania      
Philadelphia The American Weekly Mercury 12/1719-05/1746 UM Microprint 33
  Pennsylvania Gazette 09/1729-06/1778 UM Microfilm A935
    01/27/1737-09/20/1750 Online: Burney Collection
South Carolina      
Charleston South Carolina Gazette 09/10/1737 Online: Burney Collection
    1732-1775 Online: Accessible Archives
    1732-12/11/1775 Online: CRL
Virginia      
Williamsburg Virginia Gazette (Parks) [1736-1781] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 1-6
    08/12/1737 Online: Burney Collection
  Virginia Gazette 08/12/1737-08/19/1737 Online: Burney Collection
1740-1749      
Maryland      
Annapolis Maryland Gazette (1745) 05/10/1749 Online: Burney Collection
Massachusetts      
Boston Boston Evening Post 08/18/1735-04/25/1775 UM Microprint 50
  Boston Gazette [1719-1741] UM Microprint 25
  Boston Gazette or New England Weekly Journal 10/20/1741 UM Microprint 25
  Boston Gazette or Weekly Journal 10/27/1741-1752 UM Microprint 25
  Boston Weekly News-Letter 10/29/1730-08/25/1757 UM Microprint 20
  The Boston Weekly Post-Boy 04/1735-06/1750 UM Microprint 15
  The New England Weekly Journal 03/1729-10/1741 UM Microprint 28
New York      
New York New York Weekly Journal 11/1733-03/1751 UM Microprint 23
Pennsylvania      
Philadelphia The American Weekly Mercury 12/1719-05/1746 UM Microprint 33
  Pennsylvania Gazette 09/1729-06/1778 UM Microfilm A935
    1728-1800 Online: Accessible Archives
    01/27/1737-09/20/1750 Online: Burney Collection
  The Pennsylvania Journal or Weekly Advertiser [12/1742-12/1780] UM Microfilm A277
South Carolina      
Charleston South Carolina Gazette 1732-1775 Online: Accessible Archives
    1732-12/11/1775 Online: CRL
Virginia      
Williamsburg Virginia Gazette (Parks) [1736-1781] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 1-6
1750-1759      
Connecticut      
New London New London Summary or The Weekly Advertiser 1758-1763 UM Microfilm A1051
    09/1758-06/1763 UM Microprint 48
Massachusetts      
Boston Boston Evening Post 08/18/1735-04/25/1775 UM Microprint 50
  Boston Gazette and Country Journal 04/12/1756-04/05/1779 UM Microprint 25
  Boston Gazette or Country Journal 04/1755-04/05/1756 UM Microprint 25
  Boston Gazette or Weekly Advertiser 1753-04/01/1755 UM Microprint 25
  Boston Gazette or Weekly Journal 10/27/1741-1752 UM Microprint 25
  The Boston News-Letter 10/1757-03/1762 UM Microprint 20
  The Boston Post-Boy 06/1750-1754 UM Microprint 15
  Boston Weekly Advertiser 08/1757-1758 UM Microprint 15
  Boston Weekly News-Letter 10/29/1730-08/25/1757 UM Microprint 20
  The Boston Weekly Post-Boy 04/1735-06/1750 UM Microprint 15
  Green & Russell's Boston Post-Boy & Advertiser 1759-05/1763 UM Microprint 15
New York      
New York The Independent Reflector 11/1752-11/1753 UM Microfilm A82 Reel 13
  New York Gazette 08/1759-1767 UM Microprint 22
  New York Mercury 08/1752-01/1768 UM Microprint 21
  New York Weekly Journal 11/1733-03/1751 UM Microprint 23
  Weyman's New York Gazette 02/1759-08/1759 UM Microprint 32
Pennsylvania      
Philadelphia Pennsylvania Gazette 09/1729-06/1778 UM Microfilm A935
    1728-1800 Online: Accessible Archives
    01/27/1737-09/20/1750 Online: Burney Collection
  The Pennsylvania Journal or Weekly Advertiser [12/1742-12/1780] UM Microfilm A277
  The Universal Instructor in All Arts & Sciences... 12/1728-09/1792 UM Microfilm A935
South Carolina      
Charleston South Carolina Gazette 1732-1775 Online: Accessible Archives
    1732-12/11/1775 Online: CRL
Virginia      
Richmond Supplement to The Virginia Gazette [1752, 1755] Online: Accessible Archives
  The Virginia Gazette 1751-1757, 1759 Online: Accessible Archives
Williamsburg Virginia Gazette (Parks) [1736-1781] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 1-6
1760-1769      
Connecticut      
Hartford Connecticut Courant 1764-1774 UM Microprint 60
  The Hartford Courant 1764-1990 Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers
New London  New London Gazette  1763-1773 UM Microprint 12 
  New London Summary 06/1763-09/23/1763 UM Microfilm A1051
    06/1763-09/1763 UM Microprint 48
  New London Summary or The Weekly Advertiser 1758-1763 UM Microfilm A1051
    09/1758-06/1763 UM Microprint 48
Georgia      
Savannah The Georgia Gazette 1763-1770 UM Microfilm A850
    04/1763-05/1770 UM Microprint 29
Massachusetts      
Boston The Boston Chronicle 10/1767-06/1770 UM Microprint 1
    [1769] UM Microfilm 2332
    [07/1769-08/1769] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  Boston Evening Post 08/18/1735-04/25/1775 UM Microprint 50
    [1765, 1767-1775] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1765, 1767-1775] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  Boston Gazette and Country Journal 04/12/1756-04/05/1779 UM Microprint 25
    [1765-1777] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1765-1777] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  The Boston News-Letter 10/1757-03/1762 UM Microprint 20
  The Boston News-Letter & The New Eng Chronicle 1762-03/1763 UM Microprint 20
  The Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser 05/1763-09/1769 UM Microprint 15
    [1765, 1767] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1765, 1767] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  Boston Weekly News-Letter [1769] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1769] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  The Boston Weekly News-Letter & the Mass. Gaz. 05/26/1768-09/21/1769 UM Microprint 20
  Green & Russell's Boston Post-Boy & Advertiser 1759-05/1763 UM Microprint 15
  The Massachusetts Gazette & Boston News-Letter 04/07/1763-05/19/1768 UM Microprint 20
    [1765] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1765] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  The Mass. Gazette & The Boston Post-Boy & Adv. 10/1769-04/1775 UM Microprint 20
    [1769-1773] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1769-1773] Online: Mass. Historical Society
Salem The Essex Gazette 04/1768-05/1775 UM Microprint 16
New York      
New York New York Gazette 08/1759-1767 UM Microprint 22
  New York Gazette and The Weekly Mercury 02/1768-11/1783 UM Microfilm A1041
  New York Journal or General Advertiser 10/16/1766-08/29/1776 UM Microfilm A313
  New York Mercury 08/1752-01/1768 UM Microprint 21
Pennsylvania      
Philadelphia Pennsylvania Chronicle and Universal Advertiser 1767-02/1774 UM Microprint 24
    03/16/1767-03/23/1767 Online: Burney Collection
  Pennsylvania Gazette 09/1729-06/1778 UM Microfilm A935
    1728-1800 Online: Accessible Archives
  The Pennsylvania Journal or Weekly Advertiser [12/1742-12/1780] UM Microfilm A277
  The Universal Instructor in All Arts and Sciences... 12/1728-09/1792 UM Microfilm A935
  Der Wochentliche Pennsylvanische Staatsbote 01/1768-05/1775 UM Microfilm A233
  Der Wochentliche Philadelphische 03/1763-12/1767 UM Microfilm A233
Rhode Island      
Providence Providence Gazette and Country Journal 1762-01/1795 UM Microprint 59
South Carolina      
Charleston South Carolina and American General Gazette 1765-1775 Online: Accessible Archives
  South Carolina Gazette 1732-1775 Online: Accessible Archives
    1732-12/11/1775 Online: CRL
  Suppl. to The South Carolina & Am. Gen. Gazette 04/18/1764 Online: Accessible Archives
  Suppl. to The South Carolina Gaz. & Country J. 1766-1771 Online: Accessible Archives
Virginia      
Richmond Supplement to The Virginia Gazette [1762, 1766] Online: Accessible Archives
    [1768] Online: Accessible Archives
    1761-1780 Online: Accessible Archives
  The Virginia Gazette 2 1766-1776 Online: Accessible Archives
Williamsburg Rind's Virginia Gazette [1766] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 2-4
  Virginia Gazette (Parks) [1736-1781] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 1-6
  Virginia Gazette (Rind) [1766-1776] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 4-6
1770-1779      
Connecticut      
Hartford Connecticut Courant 1764-1774, 1778 UM Microprint 60
  Connecticut Courant & Hartford Wkly. Intelligencer 1774-1778 UM Microprint 60
  Connecticut Courant and The Weekly Intelligencer 1778-1791 UM Microprint 60
  The Hartford Courant 1764-1990 Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers
New London Connecticut Gazette & The Universal Intelligencer 1773-1787 UM Microprint 12
  New London Gazette 1763-1773 UM Microprint 12
Norwich Norwich Packet 1777-1779 UM Microprint 43
  Norwich Packet & The CT, MA, NH, & RI Wkly. Adv. 1773-1777 UM Microprint 43
  The Norwich Packet and The Weekly Advertiser 1779-1782 UM Microprint 43
Georgia      
Savannah The Georgia Gazette 1763-1770 UM Microfilm A850
    04/1763-05/1770 UM Microprint 29
       

Newspapers: 1600 - 1799

State/City Newspaper Name Holdings Location
Maryland      
Annapolis Maryland Gazette [1777] Online: Accessible Archives   
Massachusetts      
Boston The Boston Chronicle 10/1767-06/1770 UM Microprint 1
  Boston Evening Post 08/18/1735-04/25/1775 UM Microprint 50
    [1767-1775] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1767-1775] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  Boston Gazette and Country Journal 04/12/1756-04/05/1779 UM Microprint 25
  Boston Gazette and The Country Journal 04/12/1779-12/30/1793 UM Microprint 25
  The Censor 11/1771-05/1772 UM Microprint 1
    1771-1772 UM Microfilm A82 Reel 8
  The Continental Journal and Weekly Advertiser 05/1776-06/1787 UM Microfilm 2332
    [1776, 1778] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  Independent Chronicle 09/1776-10/1776 UM Microprint 8
  The Independent Ledger and American Advertiser 1-5 1778 UM Microprint 31
  The Independent Ledger & The Am. Advertiser [1778-1786] UM Microprint 31
  Massachusetts Gaz. & Boston Weekly News-Letter [1770-1771, 1773-1774] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1770-1771, 1773-1774] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  The Mass. Gaz. and The Boston Post-Boy & Adv. 10/1769-04/1775 UM Microprint 20
    [1769-1773] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1769-1773] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  Massachusetts Spy 07/1770-10/1772 UM Microprint 1
  The Massachusetts Spy or Thomas's Boston J. 10/1772-04/1775 UM Microprint 1
  New England Chronicle 04/1776-09/1776 UM Microfilm 2332
    [04/1776-05/1776] Online: Mass. Historical Society
Cambridge The New England Chronicle or The Essex Gazette 05/1775-04/1776 UM Microprint 16
    [1775-1776] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1775-1776] Online: Mass. Historical Society
Salem The Essex Gazette 04/1768-05/1775 UM Microprint 16
    [1775] UM Microfilm 2332
    [04/1775-05/1775] Online: Mass. Historical Society
  Massachusetts Gazette [1771] UM Microfilm 2332
    [1771] Online: Mass. Historical Society
Worcester Haswell's Mass. Spy or American Oracle of Liberty 05/1778-06/1778 UM Microprint 1
  The Mass. Spy or American Oracle of Libery 05/1775-05/1778 UM Microprint 1
  Thomas's Mass. Spy or American Oracle of Liberty 06/1778-05/1781 UM Microprint 1
New York      
New York New York Gazette and Weekly Mercury 11/13/1775 Online: Burney Collection
  New York Gazette and The Weekly Mercury 02/1768-11/1783 UM Microfilm A1041
  New York Journal or General Advertiser 10/16/1766-08/29/1776 UM Microfilm A313
  Rivington's NY Gaz. or The CT, Hudson's River... [10/1777] UM Microprint 10
  Rivington's NY Gazetteer or The CT, NJ, Hudson's 04/1773-11/1775 UM Microprint 10
    05/12/1774-11/09/1775 Online: Burney Collection
  Rivington's New York Loyal Gazette 10/1777-12/1777 UM Microprint 10
  The Royal Gazette 12/1777-11/1783 UM Microprint 10
Pennsylvania      
Philadelphia Dunlap's PA Packet or The General Advertiser 06/20/1774-07/18/1774 Online: Burney Collection
  Henrich Millers Pennsylvanischer Staatsbote 05/1775-05/1779 UM Microfilm A233
  Pennsylvania Chronicle and Universal Advertiser 1767-02/1774 UM Microprint 24
  The Pennsylvania Evening Post 01/24/1775-07/30/1781 UM Microprint 14
    1775-1779 UM Microfilm A287
  Pennsylvania Gazette 09/1729-06/1778 UM Microfilm A935
    1728-1800 Online: Accessible Archives
  The Pennsylvania Gazette and Weekly Advertiser 1779-11/1782 UM Microfilm A935
  Pennsylvania Journal and Weekly Advertiser 12/09/1773-10/26/1774 Online: Burney Collection
  The Pennsylvania Journal or Weekly Advertiser  [12/1742-12/1780] UM Microfilm A277
  The PA Ledger or The Phila. Market-Day Adv. 12/1777-05/1778 UM Microfilm A288
  The PA Ledger or The VA, MD, PA & NJ Wkly. Adv. 1775-11/1776 UM Microfilm A288
  The Pennsylvania Ledger or The Wkly. Advertiser 10/1777-11/1777 UM Microfilm A288
  The Pennsylvania Packet 1776-1779 Online: Accessible Archives
  The PA Packet and The General Advertiser 1771-1790 UM Microfilm A273
  The Universal Instructor in All Arts & Sci. & PA Gaz. 12/1728-09/1792 UM Microfilm A935
  Der Wochentliche Pennsylvanische Staatsbote 01/1768-05/1775 UM Microfilm A233
Rhode Island      
Providence Providence Gazette and Country Journal 1762-01/1795 UM Microprint 59
South Carolina      
Charleston The Gazette of the State of South-Carolina 1777-1780 Online: Accessible Archives
    04/09/1777-02/09/1780 Online: CRL
  South Carolina and American General Gazette 1765-1775 Online: Accessible Archives
  South Carolina Gazette 1732-1775 Online: Accessible Archives
  South Carolina Gazette and Country Journal 05/09/1775 Online: Burney Collection
    1765-1775 Online: Accessible Archives
  Suppl. to The South Carolina Gazette & Country J. 1766-1771 Online: Accessible Archives
Virginia      
Richmond Supplement to The Virginia Gazette 1761-1780 Online: Accessible Archives
  The Virginia Gazette 2 1766-1776 Online: Accessible Archives
  The Virginia Gazette 3 1775-1780 Online: Accessible Archives
Williamsburg Virginia Gazette (Parks) [1736-1781] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 1-6
  Virginia Gazette (Purdie) [1775-1780] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 5-6
  Virginia Gazette (Rind) [1766-1776] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 4-6
1780-1789      
Connecticut      
Hartford The American Mercury 1784-1833 UM Microprint 40
 

Connecticut Courant and The Weekly Intelligencer

 1778-1791

 UM Microprint 60
  The Hartford Courant 1764-1990 Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers
New Haven New Haven Chronicle 08/1786-09/1787 UM Microprint 13
  New Haven Gazette 05/1784-02/1786 UM Microprint 13
  The New Haven Gazette & The CT Magazine 02/1786-1788 UM Microfilm A82 Reel 20
New London Connecticut Gazette 1787-1799 UM Microprint 12
  Connecticut Gaz., and The Universal Intelligencer 1773-1787 UM Microprint 12
Norwich Norwich Packet and Country Journal 1787-1790 UM Microprint 43
  The Norwich Packet and The Weekly Advertiser 1779-1782 UM Microprint 43
  The Norwich Packet or The Chronicle of Freedom 1783-1785 UM Microprint 43
  The Norwich Packet or The Country Journal 1785-1787 UM Microprint 43
Massachusetts      
Boston American Herald [04/1784-06/1788] UM Microprint 4
  The American Herald and The General Advertiser 01/1784-03/1784 UM Microprint 4
  Boston Evening Post 10/20/1781-01/10/1784 UM Microprint 4
  Boston Gazette and The Country Journal 04/12/1779-12/30/1793 UM Microprint 25
  The Continental Journal and Weekly Advertiser 05/1776-06/1787 UM Microprint 19
  Herald of Freedom 09/1788-07/1791 UM Microprint 5
  The Independent Ledger and The American Adv. [1778-1786] UM Microprint 31
  The Massachusetts Centinel 10/1784-06/1790 UM Microprint 6
  The MA Centinel and The Republican Journal 03/1784-10/1784 UM Microprint 6
Northampton The Hampshire Gazette 09/13/1786-07/19/1815 UM Microfilm A668
    09/1786-1796 Online: Historic Northampton
Salem Massachusetts Gazette 11/28/1785-11/11/1788 UM Microprint 30
  Salem Gazette 10/18/1782-11/22/1785 UM Microprint 30
  The Salem Mercury 04/15/1788-12/29/1789 UM Microprint 41
  The Salem Mercury: Polit., Commercial, and Moral 10/14/1786-04/08/1788 UM Microprint 41
Worcester The American Herald & The Worcester Recorder 08/21/1788-10/08/1789 UM Microprint 4
  Thomas's MA Spy or American Oracle of Liberty 06/1778-05/1781 UM Microprint 1
  Thomas's MA Spy or The Worcester Gazette 05/1781-03/1786 UM Microprint 1
  Thomas's MA Spy or Worcester Gazette 04/1788-10/1810 UM Microprint 1
  The Worcester Magazine 1786-1788 UM Microfilm A82 Reel 33
New York      
New York Gazette of the United States 04/1789-09/1793 UM Microprint 17
  New York Gazette and The Weekly Mercury 02/1768-11/1783 UM Microfilm A1041
  Rivington's New York Gazette & Universal Adv. 11/1783-12/1783 UM Microprint 10
  The Royal Gazette 12/1777-11/1783 UM Microprint 10
Pennsylvania      
Philadelphia Carey's Pennsylvania Evening Herald [01/1785-03/1785] UM Microfilm A276
  Freeman's J. or The North American Intelligencer 04/1781-05/1792 UM Microfilm A289
    04/25/1781-04/16/1783 Online: Burney Collection
  The Independent Gaz., or, The Chron. of Freedom 05/1788-01/1790 UM Microfilm A274
  The PA Evening Herald & The American Monitor 03/1785-05/1786 UM Microfilm A276
  The Pennsylvania Evening Post 01/24/1775-07/30/1781 UM Microprint 14
  The PA Evening Post and Daily Advertiser 05/30/1783-10/26/1784 UM Microprint 14
  The PA Evening Post and Public Advertiser 08/03/1781-05/19/1783 UM Microprint 14
  Pennsylvania Gazette 11/1782-10/1815 Online: Accessible Archives
    1728-1800 Online: Accessible Archives
  The Pennsylvania Gazette and Wkly. Advertiser 1779-11/1782 UM Microfilm A935
  The Pennsylvania Herald and Gen. Advertiser 05/1786-02/1788 UM Microfilm A276
  The Pennsylvania Journal or Wkly. Advertiser [12/1742-12/1780], [01/1787-12/1792] UM Microfilm A277
  Pennsylvania Mercury and Universal Advertiser 08/1784-07/1791 UM Microfilm A275
  The Pennsylvania Packet 1787 Online: Accessible Archives
  The PA Packet and The General Advertiser 1771-1790 UM Microfilm A273
Rhode Island      
Providence Providence Gazette and Country Journal 1762-01/1795 UM Microprint 59
  The United States Chronicle 1784-1804 UM Microprint 42
South Carolina      
Charleston The Gazette of the State of South-Carolina 1777-1780 Online: Accessible Archives
Virginia      
Richmond Supplement to The Virginia Gazette 1761-1780 Online: Accessible Archives
  The Virginia Gazette 3 1775-1780 Online: Accessible Archives
Williamsburg Virginia Gazette (Parks) [1736-1781] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 1-6
  Virginia Gazette (Purdie) [1775-1780] UM Microfilm A134 Reels 5-6
1790-1799      
Connecticut      
Hartford The American Mercury 1784-1833 UM Microprint 40
  Connecticut Courant 1791-1820 UM Microprint 60
  Connecticut Courant and The Weekly Intelligencer 1778-1791 UM Microprint 60
  The Hartford Courant 1764-1990 Online: ProQuest Hist. Newspapers
New London Connecticut Gazette 1787-1799 UM Microprint 12
Norwich Norwich Packet 1791-1802 UM Microprint 43
  Norwich Packet and Country Journal 1787-1790 UM Microprint 43
  Vox Populi Norwich Packet 10/1790-06/1791 UM Microprint 43
District of Columbia Alexandria Advertiser 1797-1799 UM Microfilm A1037
  Times and District of Columbia Daily Advertiser 1799-1802 UM Microfilm A1037
Maryland      
Baltimore Baltimore Daily Intelligencer 1793-1794 UM Microfilm A1032
Massachusetts    

 
Boston The American Apollo [1792] UM Microfilm A82 Reel 1
    1792-1794 UM Microprint 2
  The Argus 07/1791-06/1793 UM Microprint 5
  Boston Gazette and The Country Journal 04/12/1779-12/30/1793 UM Microprint 25
  Boston Gazette and Weekly Republican Journal 1794-09/17/1798 UM Microprint 25
  Columbian Centinel 06/1790-10/1799 UM Microprint 6
  Columbian Centinel and Massachusetts Federalist 10/1799-09/1804 UM Microprint 6-7
  Federal Orrery 10/1794-1796 UM Microprint 2
  Herald of Freedom 09/1788-07/1791 UM Microprint 5
  The Massachusetts Centinel 10/1784-06/1790 UM Microprint 6
Greenfield Greenfield Gazette 08/1792-02/1795 UM Microfilm A1200 Reel 1
    1798-1811 UM Microfilm A1200 Reels 2-5
  Greenfield Gazette or MA and VT Telegraphe 03/1795-1797 UM Microfilm A1200 Reels 1-2
  The Impartial Intelligencer 02/1792-07/1792 UM Microfilm A1200 Reel 1
Northampton The Hampshire Gazette 09/13/1786-07/19/1815 UM Microfilm A668
    09/1786-1796 Online: Historic Northampton
Salem The Salem Gazette 01/05/1790-12/29/1820 UM Microprint 41
Worcester Thomas's Massachusetts Spy or Worcester Gaz. 04/1788-10/1810 UM Microprint 1
New York      
New York American Minerva: an Evening Advertiser 05/1795-04/1796 UM Microfilm A1035
  American Minerva & The NY (Evening) Advertiser 05/1794-05/1795 UM Microfilm A1035
  The Am. Minerva, Patroness of Peace, Commerce.. 12/1793-03/1794 UM Microfilm A1035
  Gazette of the United States 04/1789-09/1793 UM Microprint 17
  The Herald, a Gazette for the Country 06/1794-09/1797 UM Microfilm A1050
  The Minerva and Mercantile Evening Advertiser 05/1796-09/1797 UM Microfilm A1035

Newspapers: 1600 - 1799

State/City Newspaper Name Holdings Location
1790-1799      
Pennsylvania       
Philadelphia American Intelligencer 04/1781-05/1792 UM Microfilm A289
  Gales's Independent Gazetteer 09/1796-09/1797 UM Microfilm A274
 

Gazette of the United States

 07/1795-06/1796 UM Microprint 17
  Gazette of the U.S. and Daily Evening Advertiser 06/1794-06/1795 UM Microprint 17
  Gazette of the United States & Evening Advertiser 12/1793-06/1794 UM Microprint 17
  Gazette of the U.S. & Philadelphia Daily Advertiser 07/1796-06/1800 UM Microprint 17-18
  Independent Gazetteer 1794-09/1796 UM Microfilm A274
  The Independent Gaz. & Agricultural Repository 1790-01/1794 UM Microfilm A274
  The Independent Gaz., or, The Chron. of Freedom 05/1788-01/1790 UM Microfilm A274
  The Level of Europe and North America 10/1794-01/1796 UM Microprint 11
  National Gazette 10/1791-10/1793 UM Microprint 11
  Pennsylvania Gazette 11/1782-10/1815 UM Microfilm A935
    1728-1800 Online: Accessible Archives
  The Pennsylvania Journal or Weekly Advertiser [01/1787-12/1792] UM Microfilm A277
  Pennsylvania Mercury and Universal Advertiser 08/1784-07/1791 UM Microfilm A275
  The Pennsylvania Mercury & Phila. Price-Current 07/1791-03/1792 UM Microfilm A275
  The Pennsylvania Packet and The Gen. Advertiser 1771-1790 UM Microfilm A273
  The Phila. Minerva: Containing a Variety of ... 02/1795-07/1798 UM Microprint 11
    02/07/1795-07/07/1798 UM Microfilm A82 Reel 25
  Procupine's Gazette 04/1797-01/1800 UM Microprint 32
  Porcupine's Gazette and U.S. Daily Advertiser 03/1797-04/1797 UM Microprint 32
  The Universal Instructor in All Arts and Sciences.... 12/1728-09/1792 UM Microfilm A935
West Chester Literary Magazine [1797] Online: Accessible Archives
  West Chester Gazette 01/22/1794 Online: Accessible Archives
Rhode Island      
Providence Providence Gazette and Country Journal 1762-01/1795 UM Microprint 59
  The United States Chronicle 1784-1804 UM Microprint 42
Virginia      
Alexandria Alexandria Advertiser 04/10/1797-04/16/1799 UM Microfilm A1037
  The Times and District of Columbia Daily Adv. 04/17/1799-07/1802 UM Microfilm A1037