HT-MGT 419HT-MGT 693AMKTG 422MKTG 437MKTG 465MKTG 491SPLSOILIN 397MSCH-MGMT 317SCH-MGMT 499SCH-MGMT 591SSCH-MGMT 689SCH-MGMT 797VLSCH-MGMT/ENGIN 597B/797BSOM 310SOM 310 - Prof. JohnsonSOM 310 - TREND RESEARCHSPORTMGT 480SPORTMGT 694BUWW 397AHome
This is the "Home" page of the "Business Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Business Research Guide  

The best UMass Library resources for company, industry and market research
Last Updated: Apr 3, 2013 URL: http://guides.library.umass.edu/business Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Business Collection - UMass Amherst Libraries


         
   Your Librarian - Mike Davis

Welcome Students
UMass Library resources are online - ready to support your class projects and assignments. All databases are listed A-Z below.

Quick Start your Research Roll over the green node map. View the top two databases for each line of research.

Research Support  Get help with research - contact Mike Davis, Business Librarian, jmdavis@library.umass.edu.

 

New Library Resource - Career Insider, powered by Vault

New Library Resource:  Career Insider, powered by Vault. Career Insider is the Worlds' leading resource for career intelligence. Designed for college students - explore career paths, professions, industries, and employers.

Content Types:  Vault Career Guides - Resume & Interview Tools - Employer Reviews - Profession Profiles - Industry Employment Trends, Internship & Job Postings - Career News & Commentary - Community Discussions

 

Business Database Collection - A to Z - by Category & Database Title

 LIBRARY QUICK LINKS: Library Catalog All Databases A to Z E-Journal Locator Email/Text a Librarian


Library resources support teaching and research at the Isenberg School of Management. For help with database selection, search strategy or general questions about the UMass Library, contact Mike Davis, Business Librarian at jmdavis@library.umass.edu.

Journals - Magazines
Industries International
ABI/Inform Complete IBISWorld Industry Reports Global Market Navigator
Accounting & Tax First Research Passport GMID
Banking Information Source D & B Industry Norms & Ratios Product Launch Analytics
Business Insights ISI Emerging Markets Business Monitor International Reports
Business Source Premier Mergent Industry Reports Countries and their Cultures
CAB Abstracts Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys EIU Country Reports
GreenFILE Markets Europa World Year Book
Hospitality & Tourism Complete Mintel Oxygen Global Road Warrior
Proquest Asian Business Faulkner Advisory on IT Studies ISI Emerging Markets
Proquest Entrepreneurship Forrester Research Mergent Global Industry Reports
SAGE Journals Online Global Market Navigator SourceOECD
iPOLL Databank WISERTrade
Newspapers - National
Marketresearch.com Academic World Development Indicators
Alt-PressWatch Passport GMID Directories
LexisNexis Academic Plunkett Research Online Advertising Red Books
Wall Street Journal Product Launch Analytics American Firms in Foreign Countries
Westlaw Campus Research Corporate Affiliations
Newspapers - Regional
Social Explorer D&B Million Dollar Database
ABI/INFORM Dateline Directory of Print & Broadcast Media
Boston Globe (Archive) Companies Encyclopedia of Associations: National
Regional Business News CB Insights Encyclopedia of Associations: Int'l
Public Policy Hoover's Company Reports Encyclopedia of Associations: Regional
NBER Working Papers    Directory of Company Histories Environmental Resources Handbook   
CRS Reports Global Socrates Foreign Firms in the United States
CQ Press Political Reference Suite LexisNexis Company Dossier ReferenceUSA (see D&B)
CQ Researcher Mergent Online Sports Market Place Directory
CQ Weekly Morningstar Research Center
PAIS International Proquest Historical Annual Reports
PolicyFile Standard & Poor's Stock Reports More Library E-Resources
Sustainability Watch Value Line Investment Survey All Library Databases A - Z
© 2013 University of Massachusetts Amherst.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip