Academic databases
African Studies can encompass the entire range of science, social science, and humanities dsiciplines. It's always best to tailor your searches to approrpiate databases. The Research Database page is very helpful--if you want to research political science in any way, you would click on that link; there are pages for history, sociology, anthropology, public health, arts, music, literature, etc.
Article databases
AllAfrica.com
News stories from a full range of local newspapers from all over the African continent, 1997-present.
Quarterly Index of African Periodical Literature
Indexes over 300 mostly scholarly periodicals from 29 African countries, 1991-present.
Historical
Abstracts
Citations and abstracts for journal articles, books and
dissertations on world history from 1450 to present.
JSTOR
Core scholarly journals from a range of disciplines, dating
from the earliest issue of each journal to a few years before present.
Academic
Search Premier
A good starting point: articles from key journals in many
scholarly disciplines, with some trade journals and magazines, 1975-present.
Academic
OneFile
A large, interdisciplinary
collection of scholarly, professional and trade journal articles,
1980-present.
Humanities
International Complete
Journal articles
in archaeology, classics, cultural studies, arts, philosophy, history,
linguistics, and literature, plus literary magazines, 1975-present.
America:
History and Life
Citations and abstracts for journal articles, dissertations,
and book reviews relating to United States and Canadian history and prehistory,
1954-present. Important for U.S.-African relations.
Print indexes
Not all indexes have been moved online! The library has the following indexes to African Studies which are in print in the Reference area:
Africa Index (1971-1997) Z3503.A19
Africa Bibliography 1984+ Z3503.A34
Quarterly Index to Periodical Literature, Eastern and Southern Africa (1991-1999) Z3503.Q3
Succeeded by the Quarterly Index to Africana Periodical Literature 2000+ Z3503.Q3
Current Bibliography on African Affairs 1962+ Z2501.C8
Description
Loading content... please wait

| 



Loading content... please wait