ONLINE LIBRARY CATALOGS
- UMass/Five College Online Catalog
- WorldCat
Combined catalog of most North American and many world libraries. - Five Colleges Archives and Manuscript Collections
OTHER RESOURCES
- UMass Interlibrary Loan
- RefWorks
A citation management service for storing and formatting bibliographic references. - History Department
- Boston Public Library
FOR MORE HISTORICAL DATABASES - GET A FREE eCARD FROM THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY
LIBRARY DATABASES
ONLINE REFERENCE SOURCES
- American Decades Primary Sources
- American Factfinder
- American National Biography Online
- Biography Resource Center
- Dictionary of American History
- Early English Books Online
- Eighteenth Century Collections Online
- Great American History Fact-Finder
- Historical New York Times
- Historical Statistics of the United States
- JSTOR
Core scholarly journals from a range of disciplines, dating from the earliest issue of each journal to a few years before present. - Oxford Companion to United States History
- Project Muse
Scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences published by university presses; searchable by journal issue, author, and keyword, 1996-present. - Statistical Abstract of the United States
SELECTED INTERNET RESOURCES
- AMDOCS: Documents for the Study of American History
- American Memory
- Avalon Project: Documents in Law, History and Diplomacy
- Core Documents of U.S. Democracy
- Historical Maps of the United States
- Making of America (Cornell)
- Making of America (Michigan)
- National Archives Presidential Libraries
- National Security Archive
- World Wide Web Virtual Library: History: United States
United States History Subject Guide |
Contact Info:
Collection Development
Room 1967
W.E.B. Du Bois Library
(413) 545-3981
(413) 577-2565 (fax)
Send Email
Subjects:
Classics, English, Film Studies, German and Scandinavian Studies, History, Journalism, Library Science, Linguistics, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religious Studies, Slavic and East European Studies, Theater
Collection Development
Room 1967
W.E.B. Du Bois Library
(413) 545-3981
(413) 577-2565 (fax)
Send Email
Subjects:
Classics, English, Film Studies, German and Scandinavian Studies, History, Journalism, Library Science, Linguistics, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religious Studies, Slavic and East European Studies, Theater
Description
Loading content... please wait

| 



Loading content... please wait